1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Logophilus

    Logophilus Senior Member

    Texas
    English
    Can someone please tell me what this means? I heard somebody say "Tuve que volver a mi casa porque mi hijada cumplia sus 15 años"

    Thanks!

    -Logo
     
  2. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    The word is "ahijada" and means goddaughter.
     
  3. Sparrow22

    Sparrow22 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina-Spanish

    Well, in fact it should be ahijada: goddaughter

    hope it helps !!! cheers
     
  4. Juhiza

    Juhiza Senior Member

    Brighton, UK
    Spain Spanish
    ¿Estás seguro de que dijo "hijada" y no "ahijada", porque "ahijada" tanslates to "goddaughter"?
     
  5. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    It must be:
    From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

    godchild ['gɒdtʃaɪld] nombre ahijado,-a
     
  6. anarandi Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    castellano Argentina
    It surely was "ahijada" (goddaughter) since it's common in some countries, at least it is in Argentina, to throw a party when your daughter turns fifteen. We don't throw parties when our sons turn 15, although in the past the 18th birthday for a boy was equivalent to the 15th birthday for a girl.

    All the best,
    Ana
     
  7. Logophilus

    Logophilus Senior Member

    Texas
    English
    Ahhh...no wonder I couldn't find it anywhere! Thank ya'll so much...I'd still be drowning on that one if you hadn't helped me out!

    Peace.
    -Logo
     
  8. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Como sabe todo el mudo, la fiesta para la muchacha es La Quinceañera.
    ¿Pero del muchacho? ¿Dieciochoañera?
     

Share This Page