1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hijazi/MSA: I searched the book but I didn't find anywhere

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Counter101, Jul 31, 2014.

  1. Counter101 Senior Member

    Urdu
    السلام عليكم
    I need the know how the following sentence is spoken in Hijazi and Arabic FuS7aa.Please translate them in Romanized Arabic and Arabic using vowels and marks.


    "I searched the book but I didn't find anywhere"


    Jazaaka Allahu khairan
     
  2. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    Hello,

    In Hijazi: "دورت عن الكتاب بس/لكن ما لقيته/وجدته" "dawwurt 3an al kitab bas/lakin ma ligitu/ma wajadtu".

    (I don't know if "wajadtu" is used with this meaning by Hijazi speakers in Saudi Arabia but it isn't incorrect)

    In SA: "بحثت عن الكتاب ولكنني ما وجدته"/ "ba7athtu 3an al kitab walakinnani, ma wajadtuhu"
     
  3. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    We don't use wajadtu in Arabian dialects and لقيته is better transliterated as lageitu. The rest is good. :)
     
  4. Counter101 Senior Member

    Urdu
    Thank you so much Hemza and Schem
    Jazaaka Allahu khairan
     

Share This Page