hijole - ijole - ejole

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bert, Jul 18, 2005.

  1. bert New Member

    what is the meaning of hijole
  2. tracerbullet Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    U.S., English
    If I remember right, I think it's just an exclamation, like "Geez" or something.
  3. solecito

    solecito Senior Member

    México Español
    Yes, you are right tracer it is an exclamation with no literal translation so far.(Not that I can think of, but I just might be wrong).
  4. QUIJOTE Senior Member

    Easy enough bert...this is an expression purely from Mexico, they tend to add "LE" to many words like the one you said, which by the way means "SON", now to make emphasis they add "LE" when they convey surprise or emotion you have "Hijole!!!" some othe words with "LE" at the end "orale" "vamosle" "apurale" "cortale" "pasale"...hope this clarifies it for you. cheers.
  5. solecito

    solecito Senior Member

    México Español
    Sorry Quijote but I have never heard the expression vamosle, for the rest I agree with you.;)

  6. QUIJOTE Senior Member

    I have...my niece was born in Mexico and my sisters lived there for almost 2yr. I heard the word many times, but then again it may be regional it was many years ago.
  7. solecito

    solecito Senior Member

    México Español
    Yes this could be right, like I mentioned before I live in the northern part of México, and altough a lot of people from the south move here every year, I hear a new word every now and then from friends that live or lived in the south.

  8. Riverdoc Senior Member

    Ukiah, California
    Hola Foreros,

    ¿Qué quiere decir en inglés este frase de sorpresa,frustración o enojo?

    Gracias de antemano.

  9. birddogg4444 Senior Member

    English U.S.
    Puede ser:

    Hay mas, pero depende en el contexto.
  10. Reina140

    Reina140 Banned


    Damn! Damn it!

    Holy Crap!

    Holy Shit! (vulgar)

    Holy Cow!

    Holy Moly! (not sure of spelling of moly)


    You're kidding?!

    I'm sure they're are many many more!! I will try to think of some more!
  11. Pablo de los EU Senior Member

    English, US
    Nunca lo he oido, pero parece que tiene algo que ver con "hijo". Por eso me parece que significaria algo como "Son of a..."
  12. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Yep, like "son of a gun"!

    Otra versión es ¡hijodesú!
  13. Maga_F

    Maga_F Senior Member

    Lima - Perú
    Peruvian Spanish
    Si no me equivoco es una expresión que utilizan mucho los mexicanos... Las equivalentes me parecen muy acertadas :)
    Saludos.. :)
  14. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    ¡Híjole! puede ser de frustración o indignación, sobre todo si no quieres utilizar alguna palabra que venga más al caso. Híjole no es "vulgar". También depende mucho del tono de voz. También puede ser equivalente de "no lo / te creo", "¿de verdad?" o "¡no me digas!".
    Reina140 le dio al clavo con sus propuestas.
  15. Bettie Senior Member

    United States.
    Exacto, no tiene nada que ver con son of ....

    Es una expresión de sorpresa o asombro, algo así como en serio, no te creo...
    Really, I can't believe it.
  16. Bettie Senior Member

    United States.
    No, en México no tiene ese significado, es sólo de sorpresa, y nosotros sí lo usamos bastante, cuando menos las clases bajas.
  17. maequitos90

    maequitos90 Senior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    En Mexico, Hijole normalmente es usado como los ingleshablantes usan "Damn."
  18. Riverdoc Senior Member

    Ukiah, California
    Gracias a todos,

    Exactamente como sospeché. Es una frase muy útil con varios grados de fuerza depende de la manera de decir, muy semejante a "púchica".

  19. perfecta

    perfecta Senior Member

    English, USA
    For an English equivalent (AE), I use "Yikes!" because it works with surprise, disappointment, and many other possibilities -- although not all.
    "Oh, man!" is another option.
  20. Junk Senior Member

    English, USA
    I like this suggestion a lot. Yikes!
  21. perfecta

    perfecta Senior Member

    English, USA
  22. pavoreal New Member

    Englewood, NJ
    English, USA
    does hijole have any connection to hijo de...?

    is it vulgar, or just an exclamation?
  23. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    Not related to hijo de... just an exclamation.
  24. Bilma Senior Member

    Spanish Mexico
  25. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    ¿De veras? ¿"Híjole" con una "h" como en "Hórale"? ¿O el hijo de él y la hora de él? ¡Cáscada de risas!
  26. Bilma Senior Member

    Spanish Mexico

    1. interj. coloq. El Salv., Hond. y Méx. U. para expresar asombro o sorpresa ante algo inesperado.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


    1. interj. coloq. Méx. U. para exhortar.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
  27. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    Don't forget "ándale" ...
  28. booklover Member

    Dallas, TX
    My Mexican-American students use this as a comment! Sounds like " EE-Hole" I've tried searching dictionaries. I can find other such expressions but not this one.
  29. PeterPin New Member

    Try with "híjole". Is a typical Mexican expression very used with a surprise. Like "oh my God"
  30. markov2 Senior Member

    "Hijole" is not an F word in Spanish. It is equivalente to "Gee" but in a negative form. For example if the student arrives late to his clase he can say to his teacher:
    "hijole maestro, ya me puso falta".
    With this example, I want to show you, this word is not equivalent to "sonuvabitch".
    Another example, if you arrive late to the bus station you can say: "hijole ya llegue tarde..."
    I hope you got it.
  31. booklover Member

    Dallas, TX
    Thanks, everyone for the information. I appreciate it! AND the spelling help.
  32. Illogica New Member

    I am not a Spanish speaker (I can read, but not come up with words as I need them), however in school I studied the alAndalus - Arab occupied Spain. It's my understanding that ¡híjole! is a Mexican variant of the Spanish 'ojalá', which has it's origin in the Arabic word for God, 'Allah'. As many probably know, Ojalá is an exclamatory, and means, 'God willing', 'oh my God', or simply, 'God'. Following that logic, and considering the contribution of one user here, about the suffix 'Le' meaning son, it seems likely to me that 'híjole' means, 'son of God', or 'Jesus'. I suddenly feel weird, since I am neither religious or a Spanish speaker, but there you have it as I understand it. I want to supply links, but new members are not allowed.

    I only have references for how 'ojalá' came to be in the Spanish language. To get the references that I am using follow this search: Wikipedia > "Arabic influence on the Spanish language" (in English) > See citation #5 ([ H T T P / / buscon.rae.es / draeI / SrvltConsulta? TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ojalá] en Espanol).
    Finally, there are a lot of forum discussions on WordRef about 'ojalá'. I haven't read them but I would include them if I could.

Share This Page