1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hilfsverben (auxiliary verbs) - haben, sein

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by maddalena_184, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. maddalena_184 Senior Member

    lebanon arabic
    Hello,
    What do we use with the verb "bekommen" haben or sein?
    And what is the general rule for using haben or sein?
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Almost always "haben".

    I can only recall one case with "sein":
    Das Abendessen ist mir schlecht bekommen. - The dinner upset my stomach (was not good for me).
    Der Urlaub ist mir gut gekommen. - The holiday did me good.

    Generally about auxiliary verbs: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Verb/Tempora/HabenSein.html

    Is your German solid enough for you tu understand it? :)
     
  3. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Transitive and reflexive verbs with "haben"
    and
    Intransitive with "sein".

    This is due to the fact that the past participe has passive meaning for transitive and active meaning for intransitive verbs. "ist bekommen" would therefore have passive meaning which would be wrong therefore you have to use "haben".

    Reflexive verbs are a limiting case because for those passive and active is the same. In this case German uses "haben" while, e.g., French uses "être" ("sein").
     
  4. lalégende New Member

    paris
    DAMASCUS(ARABIC)
    Hallo,

    I need some sentences in the past like the following forms:
    ich habe ein auto gekauft
    ich bin nach Paris geflogen

    then i have a question, when do i use Haben and when do i use Sein?!


    vielen dank
     
  5. magnus Senior Member

    Marburg, Germany (temp.)
    Norwegian (Scandinavian), Norway
  6. Ritterbruder Junior Member

    Chinese(Mandarin and Shangahainese), English
    Use sein if the word deals with moving, and with the word sein.
    Examples:
    Ich bin nach Hause gegangen.
    Ich bin nach Deutschland gewesen.
    Sie sind nach Amerika geflogen.
    Er ist zum Büro gefahren.

    Use haben for just about every other word.
    Examples:
    Ich habe das Essen gegessen.
    Er hat seine Arbeit gemacht.
    Sie haben Fußball gespielt.
    Ich habe meine Freunde eingeladen.
     
  7. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    Intransitive Verben der Bewegung werden mit sein konjugiert.
     
  8. Ritterbruder Junior Member

    Chinese(Mandarin and Shangahainese), English
    That would mean "I have been in Germany."
    How would you say "I have been to Germany"?

    *I am still getting used to German preposition usage...
     
  9. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    I've been to Germany = ich war in Deutschland.

    If you want to use the preposition nach, you would have to select another verb such as reisen, fahren, fliegen, gehen, ziehen, depending on the context.

    Where have you been to? = Wo bist du gewesen? Nicht: Wohin bist du gewesen?
     
  10. lalégende New Member

    paris
    DAMASCUS(ARABIC)
    ah that's exactly what i was looking for! because it's the same as a general rule in french
     

Share This Page