1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hindi: तो सुन्न बैठी आत्माएं भी बोल उठें

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    What exactly is सुन्न बैठी in the following verse by Big B:


    कुछ लोग जो बोलते हैं वो सुनते नहीं ..
    कुछ लोग जो सुनते हैं वो बोलते नहीं ,
    अक्सर बोल के भी लोग बोलते नहीं ...
    सुनके भी वो अक्सर सुन पाते नहीं ,
    बोलने वाले यदि कभी कुछ सुन सकें ,
    और सुनने वाले कभी कुछ बोल सकें ...
    तो सुन्न बैठी आत्माएं भी बोल उठें
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I know the word as "sun" to mean "numb", "silent" etc

    Then (those) souls, sitting speechless will also speak out!

    Who is "Big B"?
     
  3. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    ^ Amitabh Bachchan
     
  4. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    "even the stunned spirits would speak out"

    "sunn" literally means "numb, benumbed".
     
  5. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    shukriya. I think my brain must have frozen yesterday. I kept reading that as sutra instead of sunn.
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I am surprised to see "vo" in place of "ve".
     
  7. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    "ve" often lends a certain pedantic touch, which would have marred this verse; "vo" is perfectly fine.
     
  8. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    So do I, but there is apparently a difference on this word between Hindi, which is the language of this thread, and Urdu.
    In Urdu this word is indeed sun (no gemination) - I've checked Farhang-e-Aasafiyyah this time! but four Hindi dictionaries I consulted confirm beyond any doubt that the Hindi word is sunn. Why I'm taking liberty with this digression in this Hindi thread? Because my Hindi lexicon, as the only one, does have sun besides sunn, and marks it as sthaanik (local).

    I believe Punjabi has also sunn.

    (Good to know who is Big B!)
     
  9. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    "sun" very much exists as well in Hindi, but it is rarely used and has a more literary flavour to it.
     
  10. hindiurdu Senior Member

    Hindi-Urdu, Punjabi, Kashmiri
    'Sun' for numb? I am only familiar with 'sunn'. Would you say 'bazuu sun ho gaya'? I haven't heard 'sunn' for 'silent' either. However, I am aware of sunsaan and suuna - both have some element of 'silent' (desolate) rather than 'numb' so maybe that's connected.
     
  11. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole

    I've always wondered about this small point. So gemination at the end of a word like sunn shows up as a longer pause between it at the next word? sun___ho_gayaa versus sun_ho_gayaa where the under-score represents pausing?
     
  12. mastermind1212 New Member

    India-Hindi
    Here "sunn" is numbed. Its not about hearing something.
     
  13. hindiurdu Senior Member

    Hindi-Urdu, Punjabi, Kashmiri
    Yes, it's gemination, ie carrying the 'nnnnn' sound for longer. I think this is a western HU (some areas) and Punjabi tendency. Kamm (work), kann (ear), jutti/juttaa (shoe) are examples I can think of. Usually it involves vowel shortening too. So maybe suunaa became sunn and somehow relates the numb and silent meanings. On the other hand, sunn could be onomatopoeic in a sense also. I personally have never heard 'sunn' being used for silent. Could this new poetic license on 'sannaaTaa'?
     

Share This Page