Hindi: Basic phrases

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by macta123, Mar 1, 2006.

  1. macta123 Senior Member

    Dear Friends,

    Few Hindi phrases given below

    Namaste = Hello
    Aapka naam kya hain? = What is your name?
    Answer = Mera naam ____ hain
    Aap kaun hain? = Who are you?
    Answer = Mein ______(name/designation) hoon.

    Aap kahan sey aaye hain? = Where have you come from?
    Answer = Mein ______(provenence) sey aaya hoon.

    Aap kahan sey aa rahey hain? = Where are you comming from?
    Answer = Mein ______ (provenence) sey aa raha hoon.

    Aap kahan jaogey ? = Where will you go? (in future)
    Answer = Mein _______(destination) jaunga.

    Aap kahan ja rahey ho? = Where are you going? (in Present)
    Answer = Mein ________(destination) ja raha hoon.

    Aap Jao. = You go (Imperative)
    Aap Aao = You come (Imperative)
    Aap Aiye = You come (formal) ; Aap jayiey = You go (formal)

    Rest later..
  2. ~*LaNa-J*~ Junior Member

    Israel - Arabic, hebrew
    thank you very much macta ;) ..
  3. Namaste macta!

    I have a question for you about the proper way to use "Namaskar"? Because sometimes I hear it as a greeting, sometimes it seems to be "thank you". But I also learned "Choukria" (which resembles the Arabic "Chokran", sorry for spelling), and also a word that sounds like "Nani vaat" (but I think that is not Hindi).

    I am confused on how to say thank you properly, maybe you can explain...

    Edited to add that I just found your other very helpful thread on Hindi and Urdu! But still it would be great if you could explain for namaskar!


    " Re: Lets talk about Hindi
    Hindi and Urdu is commonly classified as Hindustani languages.
    Hindi has many words derived from Sanskrit while Urdu has many words from Arabic/Urdu. Urdu is written in Arabic script (from Right to Left [caligraphy] ) but Hindi has Devanagiri script
    Many vocabularies (or words) are different in Hindi and Urdu
    for example: Hindi - Dhanyawaad for Thank you
    and Shukriya for Thank you in Urdu
    Darakth for Tree in Urdu and Ped for Tree in Hindi
    and so on... "
  4. macta123 Senior Member


    The right way of saying Hello is Namaste or Namaskar.

    Shukrian = Thank you (in Urdu) = comes from Shukran (Arabic) meaning is same ie. Thank you.

    In proper Hindi we use Dhanyavad. But in cities over North India people sometimes say Dhanyavad or otherwise Shukriya. Both ar OK!!

    In Urdu Hello = Aadab (Generally;Colloq.) or Aasalam alaykum (Generally; Formal)

    So for Hello you may use either Namaste (which is more informal)
    OR Namaskar (Which is more formal)
  5. Pivra Senior Member

    I want to know some basic Hindi grammar lol....
  6. Roshini Senior Member

    But for Urdu, what does purani or prani mean? Is it nevermind/ don't bother?
  7. macta123 Senior Member

    Purani means old.

    Yeh to purani baat hain - It it an old issue (It doesn't matters now)

    Prani is Hindi/Sanskrit for living being
  8. macta123 Senior Member


    Ek Aadmi = One man
    Vah Aadmi = That man
    Yeh Aadmi = This man
    Is Aadmi Ka = This man's + masculin
    Is Aadmi Ki = This man's + feminine
    Is Aadmi ki biwi = This man's wife.
    Is Aadmi ka bhai = This man's brother

    But = Yeh aadmi yahan aaya tha = This man came here.
    Yeh aadmi jayega = This man will go
    Voh aadmi aaya tha = That person came.

    Ek aadmi ithar aa raha hey = One man is comming here.
    Vah aadmi ithar aa raha hey = That man is comming here.

    And so on...
  9. Roshini Senior Member

    In hindi, how do you say nevermind? But there's one word which starts with the letter P. I'm not sure what it is. Please help me. Thanks.
  10. macta123 Senior Member

    Nevermind = Dhyan mat do (Don't concentrate of it [it doesn't matter] )
    or Kuch nahin hoga ( It won't do any harm )
    or Chodo = Leave it ( More common in colloq. form )

    I don't know = Pata nahin.

    If you can give me more appropriate example using " Nevermind ", I may convey the answer better.
  11. macta123 Senior Member

    Basic Hindi Grammar

    Raju ek achha ladka hain.

    Here Raju is a Name so it is a Noun
    Achha means Good and it Adjective.

    Voh ek achha ladka hain.

    Her Voh = He (Thus it is a pronoun)

    Mein ek achha insaan hoon.
    Here Mein = Me or I (This it is a pronoun)

    Yeh Raju ka kammez hain. Yeh kameez purana hain.
    This is Raju's shirt. This is an old shirt
  12. Roshini Senior Member

    I don't know what examples, but I know that it is Hindi, maybe more of a different hindi. When ask someone to sit down(for a guest), or maybe you were to cook something for a guest, then they say, don't bother, how do you say that in Hindi. ???
  13. macta123 Senior Member

    In Hindi you say for Don't bother -
    Iski koi zarurat nahin, shukria (in Hindustani)
    Takaluff ki koi zarurat nahin ( in Urdu)
  14. macta123 Senior Member

    In Hindi
    Pathariey = Sit down
    like in Aayie, Pathariye = Come and have a seat.

    To Serve = Parosna
    Please, come and serve = Aaiye parosiey
  15. macta123 Senior Member

    Hello Roshini

    I got the Urdu word you were asking for
    Parvah nahin

    It can be used to say " Never mind " but mainly in Urdu
    and Parvah nahin is mainly used as "not to concentrate upon" or "care upon"

    For eg. Aandhi ki parvah kiye bagair woh sadak pey utara.
    Inspite of the storm, he came to the street/road.

    In saab cheezon par parvah mat karo.
    Don't mind these things. / I don't care upon these things.
  16. Elvira Junior Member

    Me gustaría conocer si existe traducción para esas frases en español:

    Would like to know if exist hindi-spanish on this phrases.


  17. Pivra Senior Member

    How do I use noun declension in Hindi?
  18. macta123 Senior Member

    What is noun declension?
  19. Roshini Senior Member

    Oh there it is, Thank you so very much macta123! My mother can speak fluent hindi and urdu, but I hardly understand a word she says. But still am able to understand them. Thanks.
  20. achax New Member

    India Hindi and English
    Hola Elvira,

    Mi Espanol esta no muy bien pero si usted quiere conocer acerca traducir de Espanol a Hindi o vice versa, yo puedo intentar.


    We do not have noun declensions in Hindi.

    We do have noun declensions in Sanskrit where the word for declension is "Karak" (pronounced Car ruck).

    There are 8 such declensions and each has 3 levels of number, namely, singular, dual and plural.

    All nouns in Sanskrit are classified according to the vowel sound of the ending of the word (words which appear to end with a consonant are deemed to end with an 'uh' sound). All declension tables strictly follow these rules.
  21. achax New Member

    India Hindi and English

    Hindi is very situational. Also one is encouraged to express oneself in ones own words. So while there are many possible answers, it really depends on what you wish to say.

    I would probably say " Rehne dijiyay, phir kabhi" which means, "let it be (this time), some other time (perhaps)", the words in brackets left unsaid can nevertheless be presumed. However, this presupposes that there can be another time. A shukria at the beginning would sound more polite.
  22. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    Hindi does have Noun Declension, though it is not as strict and regular as Sanskrit. Native speakers never give grammar a conscious thought, and that is probably the reason achax missed it.


    Kitaab = Book
    Kitaabei(n) = Books

    of books = Kitaabo(n) ka/ki/ke (Possessive/Genitive Case)

    Read up about the case system here:

  23. achax New Member

    India Hindi and English

    Unlike in Sanskrit where the declension lies within the word itself, in Hindi it is provided by an added word.

    The 8 declensions in Sanskrit are given with their Hindi equivalents for the masculine, word ending with uh, singular. the word used to illustrate is Surya or Sun.

    Declension Significance Sanskrit Hindi

    Karta Normative Suryuh Surya
    Karm To Surya Suryum Surya Ko
    Karan From Surya Suryain Surya Se
    Sampradan For Surya Suryata Surya ke liye
    Apadan By Surya Surye Surya se
    Sambandh Surya's Suryasya Surya ka
    Adhikaran In/on Surya Suryeh Surya me/pe/par
    Sambodhan Exclamation Hey Surya! Hey Surya!

    In Sanskrit, the declensions change with word type. In Hindi, the added words remain the same irrespective of the nature of the basic word. For example if the word were, say Radha or Rishi, in Sanskrit the respective declensions would be quite different from the version given above but in Hindi the added words would be the same.
  24. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    The cases are denoted by additional words, but, in some cases, the noun concerned may also undergo a change, as illustrated in my previous post.
  25. Lugubert Senior Member

    Exactly. Good link.

    To summarize, there are two cases for nouns, direct and oblique; three if you include the not overwhelmingly common vocative. (Like the young Winston Churchill is supposed to have protested in Latin class: "But I never say 'O Table!'")

    And it can be argued that pronouns come in five cases. You can't reduce that number by stripping them of suffixes.

Share This Page