Hindi: I'll love you forever/ I'll always love you

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by jaSsminee, Oct 1, 2012.

  1. jaSsminee Senior Member

    Spanish - México

    How Can I say in hindi :

    "I'll love you forever" or "I'll always love you"

    I've no idea how I can say that..

    Ohh & I'm a gril and that's for a boy
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "maiN tumheN sadaa pyaar karuuN gii"

    "maiN tumheN hameshah pyaar karuuN gii"
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2012
  3. jaSsminee Senior Member

    Spanish - México
    Thank you so much :)
  4. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    On the occasion of (St.) Valentine's Day, which I don't find has any relation to the cultures of South Asia and its IIR languages but 'I love you' seems very cheap when used in a language other than English. Could everybody share with the whole word how you said or heard 'I love you' in All the Indo-Pak-Iranian languages? I think we can celebrate the diversity and beauty in this thread!
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    mujhe tum se pyaar hai

    mujhe tum se muHabbat hai

    mujhe 3ishq hai tujhii se
  6. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    angrezi mein kahte hain ke I love you
    gujaraati maa bole tane prem karuuN chhuuN, chhuuN, chhuuN
    bangaali mein kahte hain ami tumaake bhaalo baashi
    aur panjaabi mein kahte hain, teri to, haa
    tere bin mar jaavaaN, main tainu pyaar karNaa
    tere jaiyo naiyo labni, o saathi ho, ni baliye!
  7. Treaty Senior Member

    Although Iran is not in South Asia, Persian words are:

    I love you (single):
    dûstat darâm (دوستت دارم)

    I will love you forever:
    barâye hamisheh dûstat khâham dâsht (برای همیشه دوستت خواهم داشت)
    tâ abad dûstat khâham dâsht (تا ابد دوستت خواهم داشت)

    you can change "dûstat" with "torâ dûst" (تورا دوست) in all cases.

    By the way, Iranians once had a Valentine day called Spandarmath (اسپندارمذ). There is a revival movement for it now. It is on Feb 24 (recently some celebrate it on Feb 19).
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you Treaty for your detailed and informative post.

    Frankly, I am somewhat surprised that "duust daashtan" is used for love when essentially a dost/duust is a friend and this compound has come to mean "to like". Are n't words such as mihr, dil-bastagii, mahabbat, 3ishq used for love?

    It is good to see an example of a Persian word written with a zaal (اسپندارمذ). Most people think that there was no zaal sound in Persian.
  9. Treaty Senior Member

    There are both ث and ذ in Persian words. However, except a few dialects, all other Persians pronounce them as س and ز.

    There are many words to use for love: (the English translations are word by word):
    عاشق بودن /âsheq bûdan/ to be lover of
    عشق ورزیدن /eshq varzidan/ to practice love, to love
    دل بستن /del bastan/ to bind heart to
    But the most common word for both like and love is dûst dâshtan. It is sincerer and simpler than the others.
    مهر and محبت are mainly used for kindness.
  10. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I thought the primary meaning for mihr and mahabbat was "love".

    مهر پدری ز دل زدش جوش
    وز مهر کشیدش اندر آغوش

    (جامی- هفت اورنگ)

    Can you provide any examples of Persian words with "se". I only know of one and that is name of one of the ancient kings.
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  11. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I'm sorry for my mentioning of South Asia, it was not meant to exclude Iran or any other place where IIL are spoken. Thank you for the contribution. Apart from duust daashtan/dost daashtan I can remember علاقه داشتن as well but I'm not sure any more whether it has the same meaning. Please do comment on this.
  12. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    For علاقه داشتن, I thought it meant "to have an interest".
  13. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    ^Your're right I'm also aware of this usage/meaning but 'to love' can be another meaning. Maybe not for humans.
  14. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    If this is the case, then why did all the serials I watched yesterday have a Valentines Day theme? In the funniest of them all, the meaning of and how to celebrate Valentines day was introduced to simple Indians who had no idea what Valentines day was. English/Roman culture is spreading through commercialism.

    But for Hindi/Urdu, we forgot "maiN tujhe/tumheN chaahtaa/chaahtii huuN."

    I personally like ishq for Hindi. It gives it such a filmi, Kuch Kuch Hota Hai feeling...
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  15. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I'm sure Roman culture doesn't spread any more!!! The English and even more the American one does indeed! 20 yrs ago no-one knew what a Valentine's day was. Thank you for the language contribution.
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2013
  16. Alfaaz Senior Member

    Another possible word, perhaps more Hindi and filmi sounding: prem.
  17. greatbear Banned

    India - Hindi & English
    In the urban centres of India, including little towns, Valentine's Day is well known now: the day became much more famous post Yash Chopra films like "Dil To Pagal Hai": that film really changed the love-commercial landscape of India. Just like as in the West, it became big business in India. However, that said, it's big business only because of the sheer numbers of Indians involved: looking at percentages, there's not such a huge proportion of people actually who celebrate it or who even remember that oh, today, it's Valentine's Day.
    By the way, I cannot think of saying "I love you" in Hindi, Urdu, Gujarati, Bengali or any other Indian language that I know except English (which ... is also an Indian language), unless for deliberate fun: the absence of a real verb for "pyaar karnaa" in Hindi/Urdu/Gujarati makes it very ... well, frigid, for me. The Bengali "bhaalobaashi" is even more cold-water-pouring!

    Later addition: Serials are sometimes not the best guides to actual life in India, tonyspeed, simply because serials have to do a lot of 'padding': when they spend a whole episode or even more on Valentine's Day, they get by without moving the story forward. Serials focus not just on Valentine's Day, but all kinds of mainstread festivals (and regional language serials on that region's festivals): but it is not that for all those festivals, all Indians are bedecking themselves in heavy jewellery and resplendent saris, with thousands of flowers everywhere. It's like "Hum Aapke Hain Kaun" is continuing: real India is not "Hum Aapke Hain Kaun".
  18. Treaty Senior Member

    Sorry, I should have mention that today they are not used for an "I love you" case, except in rare poems. Anyway, this thread is about Valentine.
    In case of ث you are correct. You can only find names of kings like tahmurath or kayumarth.
  19. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It was n't when I responded to your thread. So, it is fair to say that "se" is not part of Persian repertoire, otherwise there would be more than two words with "se" in them.
  20. Treaty Senior Member

    It is safe to say since Mid.Persian ث have not been used. I replied to this thread because of the post below. It is about Valentine:
  21. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
  22. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Another such word, possibly not filmii but definitely Hindi: sneh. Is it ever used outside of poetry?
  23. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    What about nehaa? Or is this really snehaa? tonyspeed SaaHib has mentioned "maiN tujhe chaahtaa/chaahtii huuN". The nouns from this verb are "chaahat" and "chaah" both of which are used for "love" too.

    mire jii meN thii baat chhupaae rakhuuN. sakhii chaah ko man meN dabaae rakhuuN
    unheN dekh ke aaNsuu jo aa hii gae, mirii chaah kaa bhed vuh paa hii gae

    ​From "rog kaa raag", by Akhtar Sherani (1905-1948)
  24. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    ^ Well, I have no faintest idea about snehaa or nehaa! Good you extended the range by adding chaah and chaahat, both bona fide Urdu words meaning love (I know you like the word rog very much so it is possible for this reason you've quoted from Akhtar Sherani!)
  25. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Well, "prem" has to be one of the most common words for love, especially in Hindi. It is certainly not "filmii". Here are a couple of shi3rs from Chaudharii Khushi Muhammad Naazir (1869-1944)'s epic poem entitled "Jogii". If you have n't read it, it is a must read!

    kyaa masjid meN kyaa mandir meN sab jalvah hai vajhu_llaah kaa
    parbat meN nagar meN saagar meN Har utraa hai har jaa Jogii

    jii shahr meN Khuub bahaltaa hai vaaN Husn pih 'ishq machaltaa hai
    vaaN prem kaa saagar chaltaa hai chal dil kii pyaas bujhaa Jogii
  26. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Sorry for mingling in between but what does the highlighted part mean/what are the words?
  27. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    God has come down in every place/God is everywhere (Hari Om). Lovely word play on Har and har.
  28. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Oh yes, so the capital H was not for ح! How I could be so stupid not to get it at once.
  29. greatbear Banned

    India - Hindi & English
    "sneh" is very much a part of people's everyday speech, but the word means affection (or love as in the sense of mother's love for her child).
  30. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    It is like this everywhere where there is a foreign power's influence. Gradual adoption. I suspect in 20-30 years it will be celebrated fairly ubiquitously. Such is the power of commercialism.

    But why not use "pyaar karnaa", "prem karnaa", "ishq karnaa" ? How are these not "REAL" verbs?

    Is it not just a matter of historical South-Asian shyness about expressing love publicly, rather than them not being "real".
    Sometimes it is easier to express difficult or uncomfortable feelings in a foreign language, or (if not considered foreign) a language not tied so strongly to home life and deep feelings. (http://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/life-bilingual/201108/emotions-in-more-one-language; www.bu.edu/psych/charris/papers/EmotionLyingNonNative.pdf)

    If I watch English movies/TV and they are constantly saying "I love you-I love you", but yet I watch Hindi movies and rarely hear it or never hear my parents say it, well obviously English is going to win out as well; because the impression given is English is more suited to this form of expression (even if in typical British English culture this may never have been the case).
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  31. greatbear Banned

    India - Hindi & English
    ^ I think that discussing that why what is expressed in certain languages in some society lies outside the scope of these fora, so I will let it pass. As for pyaar and prem and others, they are nouns, not verbs: you are attaching "doing" ("karnaa") with them. Of course, there are other verbs like "chaahnaa", but still, there is no literal verb for love in Hindi/Urdu, which is a fact. In English, there is "to love", in French there is "aimer", ... but in Hindi/Urdu one has to do "pyaar". Ugh!

Share This Page