1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hindi: mitra vs dost

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, May 11, 2014.

  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    If you are a mother tongue Hindi speaker, I would like to know if mitra has different connotations than dost for you, or do they mean exactly the same thing?
     
  2. littlepond Senior Member

    Hindi
    For one, "mitra" is much higher register than "dost". Second, "dost" can even be addressed to a stranger, as in "dost, chai denaa zaraa" to a boy serving tea in a teashop: "mitra" doesn't fit here (it is used only for an actual friend).
     
  3. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    Well, mitr and dost do mean the same to me but as Littlepond has suggested, mitr is high register. If one of my friends were to call me mitr instead of dost, I'd be pretty sure he was joking or pulling my leg!
     
  4. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    Thank you for your responses.
     

Share This Page