Hindi: nazar lag jaana, panvati lagna

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Simple1234, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. Simple1234 Junior Member

    In Hindi,
    Shayad mujhe kisiki nazar lag gayi hai. Main patla hote jaa raha hoon.
    Business mein barakkat nahin ho raha hai, pata nahin kya panvati laga hai.

    In English,
    ? Please help me to translate the above lines in English. I really can't do so. I want it to be translated and also provide the alternative ways of saying the above sentences if possible.
  2. samirathi New Member

    Lucknow (India)
    India - Hindi & English
    It means that:
    Shayad mujhe kisiki nazar lag gayi hai. - Perhaps, some one has cast a spell of bad luck on me.
    Main patla hote jaa raha hoon. - I'm getting thinner.
    Business mein barakkat nahin ho raha hai - Business is not growing.
    pata nahin kya panvati laga hai - Don't know what's wrong.
  3. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Samirathi has already done a good translation job! Welcome to the forum Samirathi!

    Just a few corrections for the original sentences:

    1) There is no stress of <k> so we write <barakat>. Also, <barakat> is feminine! In both Urdu and Hindi. So, <barakat nahii.n ho rahii hai>.

    2) For masculine singular we say <patlaa hotaa jaa rahaa hoo.n>, while for feminine singular of course it'll be <patlii hotii jaa rahii hoo.n>.
    However, we prefer to use <dublaa (masc.) or dublii (fem.) where the "u" is as in "put">. So I would say:
    mai.n dublaa ( دُبلا) hotaa jaa rahaa hoo.n.
    [patlaa / patlii is NOT wrong, just we use it normally for inanimate object or lower life forms].

    Often both dublaa and patlaa are used for emphasis when talking of "higher" living things including us humans!

    dublaa patlaa mard = (a) thin man.
    dublii patlii gaay = thin cow

    But for "lower" living things we use only patlaa / patlii:

    patlaa saa.np = thin snake

    An alternative, if he is very thin / emaciated: bilkul dublaa patlaa / dublaa sookhaa mard.

    I know you asked for Hindi but the only other alternatives I have are in Urdu, where we can also use say this:
    ek naHeef نحیف/ laagharلاغر mard = an emaciated man.

    I shall leave the Shuddh Hindi of the above sentence to others.

Share This Page