Hindi/Punjab: pi jo teri laa(do) 'tiyan jab miya , des tod diya chittiyan chittiyan

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by panview, May 31, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    How do you say the following in English?
    pi jo teri laa(do) 'tiyan jab miya , des tod diya
    chittiyan chittiyan.....
    pi jo teri laado ( ginane lejaania haye) noeeee.....
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2013
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Could you please provide the source of these lines? They do seem a bit muddled up!
     
  3. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    It's from Hindi Song Title: Punjab (Hai Ve Mere)
    Hindi Movie/Album Name: global spirit
    Singer(s): Karunesh

    http://music.baidu.com/search/lrc?key=Karunesh
     
  4. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese

    Hi, this URL link doesn't direct to the webpage with the lyrics. They will have to click the other link, then they can find the lyrics. I am not sure whether or not the forumites here know how to do for next step.:confused:
     
  5. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Panview, if you would forgive me for saying so, I have found and listened to the song a few times. It (the Punjabi section you have quoted) is nothing more than a "shredded" version of the original traditional song. If I were you, I would n't waste my time on it. I have already translated a section of this song in your other thread.
     
  7. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    thank you for your patience and explanation.If they have no meaning,I just listen them as a set of musical signs.
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    No. the words do have meaning. Supposing the original song is contained in your two sentences above. The "shredded" version would be something like..

    thank your patience have no meaning listen them musical signs!
     
  9. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    Now I wonder what 'chittiyan' means in English in this thread?
     

Share This Page