Hindi/Urdu: almost

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by lcfatima, Apr 8, 2009.

  1. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    How can I convey "almost"


    I almost took the wrong medicine.

    She almost died.
  2. Rhman New Member

    English - US
    I am not a native speaker, and I wonder if there is some construction that would work.

    But I believe you could use "kariib-kariib"...as in "mai.N ne galatii davaa kariib-kariib lii"?
  3. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    For these we usually say:

    mai.n ghalaT dawaa lete baal baal bachaa
    (میں غلط دوا لیتے بال بال بچا)

    I almost took the wrong medicine.

    woh marte marte bachii / woh marte baal baal bachii
    (وہ مرتے مرتے بچی / وہ مرتے مرتے بال بال بچی)

    She almost died.
  4. BP. Senior Member

    mai.n ghalat dawaa liyaa hi chaahata tha. (NOT a translation of your sentence. This one means 'I was just about to pop the wrong pill.')

    woh [bas/goya] martai martai reh gayii.

    The baal baal bachna expression Big F used is idiomatic for 'missed by a whisker (in fact by the breadth of a human hair here!)'.

    Another great Urdu expression is lab e baam reh jaana-لب بام رہ جانا- 'be on the verge of something but eventually not making it through to it'. 3arz kiya hai:
    قسمت کی خوبی دیکھیے ٹوٹی کہاں کمند
    دو چار ہاتھ جب کہ لبِ بام رہ گیا
    Roman Urdu:
    qismat ki xoobi daik.hiyai TooTii kahaa.n kumand
    do chaar haat.h jab keh lab e baam reh gayaa

    Remark thet this usage of 'almost' is different from the 'approximately' that gator asked about a few days ago.
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  5. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I like the <bāl bāl bachā> a lot. That one works nicely and implies how dangerously close you were to taking the wrong medicine (or whatever the avoided task was).

    Another one could be <x karne vālā thā>, which implies that you were about to do something but skips mention of success or failure.

    BP sahib, I'm a bit confused on the <mai.n ghalat dawaa liyaa hi chaahata tha>. Do you mean <lenā> for <līyā>?
  6. bakshink Senior Member

    We use bal bal bacha only to describe a hair breadth escape. In other situations "bas" before and "hi" after the verb incorporated in the sentence convey the meaning.

    "Main "bas" ghar se nikla "hi" thha- I had almost left the home...
    "Hum "bas" pahunch "hi" gaye hain- We have almost reached...

    If the work is almost done we say.
    "Mera kaam kareeb-kareeb khatam/khatm ho gaya hai". My work is almost finished. Hindi word for kareeb-kareeb is "lag-bhag"..

    And Dear PG As regards liya chahta thha.

    I would say...
    BP saheb ka hai andaze bayaaN aur.
    This is also used by the (advanced users).
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2009
  7. bakshink Senior Member

    Dear BP Ji
    I have made an effort to read your " sher" by pasting it on Word and enlarging the font
    Kismet ki khoobi dekhiye TooTi kahaaN xxxxx.
    Jo char xxxxx kahe labe baam ho gaye.
    What are these words? Let me guess. I think the second one is bataaN ?? and first one Kamzad? but what does that mean? کمند
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2009
  8. BP. Senior Member

    bakshi saahab, sorry I had forgotten to add a transliteration. I've done it now^.

    The word kamand-کمند- means a lasso or a line with a grappling hook used by mountaineers to get a purchase. In Urdu we have this expression 'sitaroo.n par kamand daalna'-aim hery high.

    The second word is simply haat.h-hands.
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2009
  9. BP. Senior Member

    X kiyaa hii chaahataa t.ha is equivalent to X karnai hii waalaa t.ha.

    e.g. if someone asked you the time you could say SubaH kai aaTh bajaa hi chaahatai hai.n.

    I admit I haven't heard this usage since granny's time by a live person, just on TV and that too more than 15 years ago.

    Adding a sh3er by Iqbal:

    koi dam ka mehmaa.n hoo.n ayai ahl e meHfil
    charaagh e sahar hoo.n, bujhaa chaahataa hoo.n

    See gator bhayya, got you authentic 3aalimaana backing!
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  10. bakshink Senior Member

    Irshaad BP Ji for the "sher". Thanks for the translation and a beautiful word "kamand". And sorry for being dumb how does kahe make sense in the second line- "Jo char haath kahe labe baam ho gaye".
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2009
  11. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    How would you spell chaahataa btw in Nastaliiq/nasx? I must say this word would be new to many. Are there any dictionary entries that would further corroborate to BP's comments? Does this term have anything to do with chaahnaa?

Share This Page