Hindi/Urdu: As if that weren't enough

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    Is there an H/U equivalent to the idiom, "as if that weren't enough"? Meaning you are about to add bad news to already bad news.
     
  2. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    I think a literal translation isn't too bad: aur agar ye/woh kaafii nahiiN ...

    You could also say: aur to aur, ...
     
  3. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    A few more:
    یک نہ شد دو شد - yak nah shud, do shud
    اور اسہی کی کمی / کسر تھی بس - (aur) ishi ki kami/kasar thi bas
    جیسے (کہ) یہ تو کافی نہ تھا - jaise (keh) yeh to kaafi nah tha
     
  4. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    "agar itnaa kaafii na thaa" is quite a common expression in Hindi.
     
  5. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    sab kaa thaink-yuu
     
  6. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    sone pe suhaagaa ...

    I also like aur to aur a lot. Thanks AT saahab!
     
  7. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    You're most welcome UM Sahib. But come to think of it, it is closer to "and what's more, ..." . What do you think?
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I agree with UM SaaHib 100%. It is indeed "sone pih suhaagah" and conveys the meaning of "as if that were n't enough" perfectly. It can of course mean "..and what's more" but context will be the best judge then.
     
  9. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    I see.

    By the way, I meant that on second thought, my suggestion aur to aur seemed closer to "and what's more" rather than the OP's intended meaning.
     
  10. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    This is how I have understood your post, Abu Talha SaaHib.
     
  11. rc2 Junior Member

    US
    India - Telugu
    Would anyone really use "sone pe suhaaga" when talking about something "bad" or "negative?" My inclination is to use "sone pe suhaaga" for positive/pleasant/upbeat mentions only -- and perhaps "aur to aur" or "aur us par" or "mazeed yeh kih" for the not too pleasant topics

    Just my take.
    RC
     
  12. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Your take is absolutely correct, RC Jii. UM SaaHib did use it in a positive sense.
     
  13. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    sone pih sohaagaa is often used in negative situations with a sarcastic tinge. Quite common among old ladies vocabulary.
     
  14. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    aur to aur very much means "as of it weren't enough". I agree with QP saahab that it is its primary meaning. It could certainly be used for "and what's more".
     
  15. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Or, slightly more simply put: jaise woh kaafii nah thaa.

    There is yet another way to convey the meaning intended: isii kii kasar rah (raih) ga'ii thii
     

Share This Page