1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hindi/Urdu: Beverages

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by teaboy, May 20, 2010.

  1. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Is there a word for beverages as a class? My dictionary shows مشروب , but that looks like شراب at heart, and I'm looking for something which would encompass all پینےوالی چیزیں.
     
  2. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
  3. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Mashruub (plural : mashruubaat) is perfectly alright. It is the spot-on word. There is no such meaning as alcool in it. It comes from the Arabic root -Sha-ra-ba (shariba) meaning to 'drink' and in Urdu, only the word sharaab (another derivation from this root) has taken this meaning of alchool which is not present in the root.

    Think of the other words from this root in the Urdu language : shurbah = gravy, shurbat = syrup
     
  4. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    OK! That's the one then...
    Thanks!
     
  5. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi

    Yes, there is نوشابه noshaabah (Urdu pronunciation) / nuushaabeh (Farsi) but its not commonly used in Urdu. In Farsi it is.
    We do use it but then we are different! But for the plural beverages, we too use mashruubaat!!
     
  6. BP. Senior Member

    Karachi
    Urdu
    mashruub-mxrwb-مشروب- and its plural mashruubaat-mxrwbat-مشروبات.

    PS: please bear with the cryptic transliteration for a while, I'm experimenting with the UiRS method.
     
  7. Birdcall Senior Member

    English - American
    What about the word pey पेय? Or is that word strictly Hindi?
     
  8. Abu Talha

    Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Is مشروب masculine or feminine? Thanks.
     
  9. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It is masculine.
     
  10. Abu Talha

    Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Thanks QP Sahib.
     
  11. langnerd Junior Member

    English (NE US), Hindi/Urdu, Punjabi
    It's in Platt's: S پييه पेय peya, adj. & s.m. Suitable or fit to be taken or drunk, drinkable;—water, milk, any drink. Is it actually used in Urdu?
     
  12. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I am not aware of its usage in Urdu.
     
  13. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Neither I, but there is paanii in Urdu. The same.
     
  14. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    If there is no objection, I'll open this to Hindi so we can learn more about this word.
     
  15. langnerd Junior Member

    English (NE US), Hindi/Urdu, Punjabi
    In Platt's there is the related word with negating prefix:


    H اپيا अपीया apīyā, part. adj. (f.-ā), Unfit to be drunk; forbidden to be taken as drink.
    S اپيا अपेया apeyā, adj. & s.m. (f.-ā), Unfit to drink;—forbidden liquor.
     
  16. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    One would have to have objected at a speed faster than light because when I read your post, the title had already been changed!:)
     
  17. langnerd Junior Member

    English (NE US), Hindi/Urdu, Punjabi
    There are so many compounds and expressions and izaafats with aab آب -- are there any that signify just "beverage"? I could not find any myself, just ways to use aab to signify almost everything else (water, tears, liquor, white wine, gravy/broth, 'water of life', a sherbet/lemonade, and so on).
     
  18. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    The word is not always used alone; often it is coupled with पदार्थ, thus पेय पदार्थ. पेय can be seen in many restaurant menu cards, in particular.
     
  19. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Let's go further with Hindi: Is the word paan used in this sense as well?
     
  20. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Has anyone come across "paaNRii-kaahNjii" for a drink/drinks? And whilst the going is good, why should we leave behind "noshiidanii-haa"?
     
  21. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    No, I haven't. I believe it is not Hindi or Urdu, or, let's say, Urdu or Hindi, as this thread used to be originally an Urdu query. Not a bad idea, imo. Or اشیائےخوردونوش ashyaa2-e-xurd-o-nosh.
     
  22. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    paaNRii-kaaNjii is Punjabi.

    We have riyaast-haa-i-muttaHiddah (United States)

    and

    ashyaa-i-xurdanii (edible things)

    So, why not in addition to "mashruubaat", noshiidanii-haa-i-sard (cold drinks)?
     
  23. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    Do these two terms mean beverages in general?
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  24. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    paaNRii-kaahNjii (h for tone) is used in "TheTh" Punjabi for water, sharbat, milk and lassii. So, a term for soft drinks before kokaa kolaa and the rest came in.

    "noshiidanii-haa" is a term that I thought could be used for drinks in general, in addition to its Arabic equivalent.."mashruubaat".
     
  25. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    What about this term? Why U.S. in parentheses?
     
  26. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    ^ I assume the above was supposed to be riyaasat-haa (states)?

    riyaasat-haa-i-muttaHiddah amriikaa is the Urdu name of United States of America
     
  27. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Your assumption is correct.
     
  28. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Shouldn't it be riyaasat-haa-e-muttaHidah-e-amriikaa?
     
  29. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    ^ You are correct marrish saahab!
     
  30. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Thank you and please note the lack of tashdiid on daal (seems QP SaaHib typed it this way).
     
  31. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Apologies. I must have been grinding my teeth at the time I was typing these words and these typos crept in unconsciously.
     
  32. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Sorry Wolverine9. riyaasat-haa-i-muttaHidah translates to United States.
     
  33. mastermind1212 New Member

    India-Hindi
    Yes he is right , in Arabic "Sharab" means drink. Its not used for only that drink which contains Alcohol. For e.g.

    "أود أن شرب عصير" means , i like to drink juice, so here "Sharab" means drink.
     
  34. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Is your Arabic sentence correct?
     
  35. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    The second last post made me think of another Urdu word which covers this meaning: shurb.
     
  36. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I don't think so, marrish SaaHib. "shurb" in Urdu, as in "akl-o-shurb" would mean eating and drinking. Here is Hafiz.

    maa dar piyaalah 3aks-i-rux-i-yaar diidah-em
    ai be-xabar zi lazzat-i-shurb-i-mudaaam-i-maa

    ...from the pleasure of our continuous drinking.
     
  37. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    You are possibly right as ever, but I had the same expression in mind, i.e. akl-o-shurb. I had taken it as food and beverage, but the Hafiz shi3r convinces me that the primary meaning would be drinking, not a drink. Thank you for the correction.
     
  38. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I consulted our old friend Platts SaaHib and he says the following:

    A شرب shurb (inf. n. of شرب 'to drink'), s.m. Drinking, drink, beverage:—akl-o-shurb, Food and drink.

    So I stand corrected as the first meaning is indeed 'drinking'.
     
  39. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    "paan" is only used in the compound word "khaan-paan", and therein one often forgets the role of "paan", so "khaan-paan" eventually often means nothing more than diet.
     

Share This Page