1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hindi/Urdu: gadar

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Chhaatr, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    In Hindi, more often than not, "gadar" is used as slang to mean "awesome".

    "Bhai saab, gadar lag rahe haiN!" or "Kyaa baat kahii boss, gadar!"

    Was wondering what would be the equivalent of awesome in Urdu?

    Does "gadar" have similar usage in Urdu?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    Is this gadar a different word than Ghad(a)r "rebellion"?
     
  3. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    No, it's exactly the same. Just that the usage is radically different from the actual meaning of the word!
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013
  4. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Awesome:
    In the sense of : 1. Inspiring awe : تعجُب انگيز ta'ajjub angez , رعب دار ro'b daar, حیران کن Hairaan kun, وغیرہ waghairah (etc.)
    In the sense of : 3. Slang Remarkable; outstanding : کمال kamaal, عمدہ u'mdah, خوب xuub, ممتاز mumtaaz, عالی a'aalaa, وغیرہ waghairah (etc.)
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "zabardast" comes to mind. Never heard of "gadar".
     
  6. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    Well understood QP saahib. The Indian cricket team's thrashing of Australia 4-0 is "zabardast" in Urdu and "gadar" in Hindi!
     
  7. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    Well, zabardast is used in Hindi too and is probably the more common form in that type of sentence, at least in standard usage. zabardast has connotations of "amazing", while gadar (Ghadr) implies "tumult". Both terms are Perso-Arabic and should be found in all of their nuances in both Hindi and Urdu.
     
  8. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    ^ I agree with you. Just one difference. In Hindi (day to day conversation) I would still say India "gadar khelii" rather than "zabardast khelii". Probably some other Hindi speaker would like to comment on this as well.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013
  9. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    I have only heard zabardast from a Pakistani before. But obviously, there will be cross-language influences.
     
  10. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Extremely interesting query, Chhaatr SaaHib!

    please let then coming!

    In my Urdu, I'm not familiar with this usage, but I will ask my family.

    Apart from 'zabardast' which we use, but not only in this sense, we use a similar word, at least phonetically, Ghazab.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  11. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Actually, Chhaatr, from my experience, "zabardast" is much, much more common in everday Hindi than "gadar": in fact, that's one of those few times I'm hearing of "gadar" in such contexts. I have heard "gadar ho gayii" when meaning something like "tehelkaa mach gayaa", and of course there is the other sense of rebellion, but I've not heard much of "gadar lag rahe haiN". I have, though, heard a standalone "Gadar!" to mean "awesome".
     
  12. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Another Urdu usage that I can think of for "awesome" is "qiyaamat*".

    us din vuh apne Hasiin libaas meN qiyaamat lag rahii thii/qiyaamat Dhaa rahii tii.

    * People often pronounce this word as "qayaamat".
     
  13. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    ^ Please, please, please stop derailing threads, QP: we are not discussing in how all many ways "awesome" can be expressed in Hindi/Urdu.
     
  14. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^
    In post 12, I should have mentioned that "qiyaamat" should not be thought of as being restricted to females or female attributes. Here is Ghalib, talking about his own verse, in boastful manner.

    tarz-i-Bedil meN rextah likhnaa
    Asadullah XaaN qiyaamat hai

    To write Urdu in Bedil's style
    Asadullah Khan is awesome!
     
  15. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I am curious about "khelii". Why not "khelaa"?
     
  16. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    (India kii team) gadar khelii. Words in bracket were implicit.
     
  17. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I see. Thank you for the explanation.
     
  18. gagun Senior Member

    TS,india
    Telugu-TS, Deccani-TS
    i don't know about gadar in this context but
    In deccan region kiraak is used instead of gadar.

    kiraak(To show if something is awesome, outstanding)
    zabardasth=awesome

    bhai saab,aaj kiraak lag(dikh) rahe'n hai na...

    Kya kiraak potti(laRki) jaari re baap.

    cimema zabardasth hai maamu...
    or
    Kya Zabardasth picture hai maamu!
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  19. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    :thumbsup: pukka (Deccani) Urdu!
     

Share This Page