Hindi/Urdu: Hamesha

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by yakeline the only, Jan 16, 2007.

  1. yakeline the only

    yakeline the only Junior Member

    Hi every body:
    I would like anyone could help me to translate this word: HAMESHA. I don't know what it means, but I think it's a nice word, as a Pakistani guy said to me: "I love you hamesha". That's why I want to know its meaning.

    Thanks a lot you all...Bye
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    hamesha (Нindi)
    P. hamesha, adv. Always, ever, continually, perpetually. hamesha kā, Eternal.
  3. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Yes, it's Hindi (हमेशा) or Urdu (ہميشہ). Its meaning is given above^ :)

Share This Page