1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hindi/Urdu: haTke

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by lcfatima, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    I have heard an expression with the verb haTna used to mean sort of different or unique. Do you recognize this usage? Can you give some example of it? I am not sure if I am using it correctly here, something like:

    is dukaan me ThoRa sa haTke anokhay designs banaate hai.n

    I also feel I have heard it referring to speech, but I am not sure what the meaning was...something like "Voh haTke baaten karte hai.n"
     
  2. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes, this use of <haTke> is quite common and does mean <different /unique/ out of the run of the mill>

    Small changes to your original sentence:

    is dukaan me ThoRa sa haTke, anokhay naqsh / naqsh o nigār banaate hai.n

    You can also say:

    is dukaan me ThoRe se haTke aur anokhay naqsh / naqsh o nigār banaate hai.n

    {designs = naqsh / naqsh o nigār}

    Voh haTke baaten karte hai.n = They (he-polite) have (has) a different / unique style.
     
  3. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    There is also this usage of <haṭnā> which I hear mainly in Panjabi. Perhaps someone can tell me if this is Hindi/Urdu as well.

    <mai.n abhī "fulā.n chīz" kar ke haṭā hū.n>

    I've just completed "x task."

    Is this an acceptable Hindi/Urdu construction? And is <fulā.n? spelled with a tanveen?
     
  4. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Oh yes! This is perfectly idiomatic Urdu and Hindi, and means just that – a completed /finished task.

    … and <fulā.n> has a <noon ģunnah>. But we also have < fulā.nā>. So no tanveen = nunation.
     
  5. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    I have never heard haTna being used the way gator did.

    The closest we say is, "Mai.n abhi-abhi yeh kar ke uTHa/aaya hoon"

    A bit like the French passé récent. Je viens de le faire.

    The first use of haT ke is very common. Kuch zara haT ke pesh karo <Present something out of the box/different>
     
  6. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    What part of speech is haTke in this idiomatic sense?
     
  7. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    Adjective, I think.

    Kuch naya pesh karo.
    Kuch alag pesh karo
    Kuch hat ke pesh karo.
     
  8. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    Okay, I see.
     
  9. BP. Senior Member

    Karachi
    Urdu
    Wah bha-i wah Illumin saahab, aap to shaa'iri peh utar aay!
     
  10. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    This can be found in the movie "I Hate Love Stories". Approximately minute 10:47 Veer says "hamari film haTke hogi".
    Thanks for making this thread so long ago.
     

Share This Page