1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hindi/Urdu: impress

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by lcfatima, Dec 17, 2008.

  1. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    I have heard people use the English word impress in a unique sense in Urdu. Suppose a child had watched a scene in a film and was trying to replicate what he had seen. Someone would say

    Isse bahut impress hua.

    Sort of meaning it had attracted him, made him want to copy it.

    What would be a way to say this with a Hindi or Urdu word? I don't think any word related to "asar" (effect) would convey the correct idea. But maybe I am wrong.
     
  2. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    The word used in Urdu for impress, is mutaasir hona / karna. It is definitely related to asar.

    The Hindi is Prabhaavit hona
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2008
  3. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    Prabhaav is literally effect, but as Cilco said, Prabhaavit hona means to be impressed.
     
  4. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    So prabhaav and asar have the same semantic meaning as the English word effect, though in English (but I guess not South Asian vaiety Englishes) impress and effect are fairly different concepts. To be impressed or make an impression is a type of effect, I suppose.
     
  5. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    Yes, prabhaavshali would best translate to effective, same as asardaar.
     
  6. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    In Urdu I would rather say asar-andaaz.
     
  7. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    In Urdu, متأثر is probably the best word to use. "mutaasir hona" is to be influenced by sth. "mutaasir karna" is to influence sb.
    (woh bachaa us film se mutaasir huaa)
     
  8. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    I agree with linguist786. In Urdu we most commonly use
    متأثر. But one can also use alternatives like, athar-andaaz,as Clico mentioned or pur athar etc.,depending on the context.
     
  9. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    I've checked my Hindi dictionary and it only gives asar-daar for "effective" as Illuminatus mentioned.
    This word doesn't strike me as a common one in Urdu, I don't think I ever came across it... Am I wrong, can our Luckhnawi experts confirm...

    Or is there a difference in meaning between asar-daar / asar-andaaz ?
     
  10. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Hmm, in Lucknow, I was accustomed to hearing <asar andaaz> and <mutaasir>. I've never heard <asardaar>.
     
  11. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Luckhnavis use muta'assir / asar andaaz / pur asar
     
  12. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I would like to add maHzuuz honaa محظوظ ہونا which is perhaps not literally "to be impressed" but is used in this way, and also qaa'il honaa قائل ہونا.

    Also, in hindsight, mutaa'ssar honaa can and does basically mean "to be affected by something", the same as Hindi prabhaavit honaa so vuh log zalzale se mutaa'ssar hu'e haiN doesn't amount to "those people were impressed by the earthquake".
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2014

Share This Page