Hindi/Urdu - ke rahenge form

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    Aaj shaam vo awards function jaa ke raheNge.

    What additional information does ke raheNge provide that jaaeNge does not.
     
  2. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    That he is set upon it, and will have his way. "jaaeNge" simply means "would go".
     
  3. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Does it mean that he/she/they would be staying there?
     
  4. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Also, this is not specific to jaa, but basically xx ke raheNge is the pattern.

    Example: aap ko bhuuk ho na ho, ham to khaanaa khilaa ke raheNge.
     
  5. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    hii can be added for greater emphasis: ________ ke/kar hii raheNge / chhoReNge / saaNs leNge.
     
  6. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    ^ To add to Alfaaz's options, also "... kar ke (hii) dam leNge", "... kar ke (hii) chain leNge", or "... kar ke (hii) maaneNge". "kar" can be any verb here.
     
  7. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    wonderful grammar formation, this. thank you.
     
  8. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    marrish SaaHIb, as would now be clear this is not what is meant by the expression and just to follow up from others:
    The general pattern is .… ke raheNge, as UM SaaHIb has pointed out and as Alfaaz SaaHib and greatbear have respectively said the use of hii is for greater emphasis and almost any verb can go on the dotted line.
    By way of example, a similar construct but with a different in meaning is … ke dekhaa deNge.
    …. and ladies & gentlemen, if you wish to discuss this latter expression further then please make a new thread. Here too any verb can be filled on the dotted line.
     

Share This Page