Hindi / Urdu - khaae jaa rahii hai

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    एक सवाल मेरे दिमाग को खाए जा रही है! Ek sawaal mere dimaag ko khaae jaa rahii hai

    Can someone explain what grammar form is being used here.
    I'm assuming the verb is khaanaa, meaning to eat, but I'm not sure.
     
  2. momper New Member

    Spanish
    खाना also means "to corrode". खाए जा रही है is a passive form, as you know. I'm only a student, but I would add से: एक सवाल से मेरे दिमाग को खाए जा रही है! Maybe I'm wrong, of course.
     
  3. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    There are several problems with this explanation. If it were passive, it should be khaai jaa rahii to have appropriate conjugation. Secondly, by adding se you are unwittingly trying to make it conform to what you already know.


    That is exactly why I asked this question here.
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ek savaal mere dimaaGh ko khaa'e jaa rahaa hai.

    One question is constantly eating me up/torturing me/vexing me/troubling my mind.
     
  5. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    QP sahib, so you have any idea why khae is used here? Is this the past participle khae hue used as an adverb?

    Literally: one question, having eaten my brain, is proceeding?
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "verbal root + aa'e jaanaa" imparts a continuous, repetitive action. Yes, it is the past participle used in its inflected form but this usage is not adverbial.

    maiN chaahtaa thaa kih vuh chup ho jaa'e lekin vuh to bole (hii) jaa rahaa thaa.

    An example from Urdu literature.

    dil meN kisii ke raah kiye jaa rahaa huuN maiN
    kitnaa HasiiN gunaah kiye jaa rahaa huuN maiN

    be-kaif hai dil aur jiye jaa rahaa huuN maiN
    xaalii hai shiishah aur piye jaa rahaa huuN maiN

    Jigar Muradabadi
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
  7. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole

    Shukriyah. I feel like I need to compile all these various forms in a table so I don't forget....How would you say this is different from khayaa kar rahaa ?
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Could you use this form in a sentence please?
     
  9. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I would say repetitive, continuous....... it is the same but what if we don't agree completely for one time?

    TS SaaHib, one of my favourite Ghazals sung by Ghulam Ali [GHulaam 3alii] is "piye jaa rahaa huuN jiye jaa rahaa huuN". Perhaps you know it but if not, it will be under "piye ja raha hoon". There are many verbs there in this form. Repeatedly, as this form implies, over and over again. I thought the English verb system was quite extensive but now I am coming to a conclusion that it is nothing compared to Urdu.

    Edit: I love the instruments and their music in this Ghazal.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013

Share This Page