Hindi/Urdu: lobster

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Wolverine9, Jun 23, 2013.

  1. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    What word would you use for a lobster? Does kekRaa seem like a good choice, even though it technically means a crab?
     
  2. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    I think jhiiNgaa is used for lobster, prawn and shrimp in Hindi. KekRaa is for crab.
     
  3. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Unsurprisingly, in Urdu too the same terms are used for shrimp / prawn (jhiiNgaa) and kekRaa for crab. But for lobster? When I was in Karachi some of my friends alternatively called it بڑا جھینگا baRaa jhiiNgaa or تگڑا جھینگا tagRaa jhiiNgaa !! Actually we have an Arabic borrowing, viz. کَرکند kar kand = lobster, but it isn't common.
     

Share This Page