Hindi, Urdu: oho interjection

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, Feb 20, 2013.

Tags:
  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    English & Creole - Jamaica
    What does the oho interjection really express in HU?

    In what situations would it be used? Is one sex more likely to use it that the other?
     
  2. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Used at the beginning of a friendly tease.

    Example: Oho! Tony saahab to baRe aadmii ban gaye haiN, ab hameN kyuN lifT karaa'eN ge!!

    Can also be used at the start of a cheerful compliment

    Example: Oho! aaj chhoTe miyaaN bohot chamak rahe haiN, masha'Allah!

    There's another much less used version of this that I also recall: wither okkho! or oxxo!
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  3. greatbear Banned

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    In addition to what UM has already explained by way of fine examples, "oho" is also used when a person expresses (slight) annoyance: for example, "Oho! Tum se to aaj kal itnaa bhii kaam Dhang se nahiN hotaa!"

    Meanwhile, UM, we say "lifT deNge" if you mean to give someone a ride in a vehicle; is "lifT karaaenge" as well common?
     
  4. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    lifT karaanaa
     
  5. greatbear Banned

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Thanks, Alfaaz! We use "lifT denaa" in the sense of "ghaas denaa" (or "ghaas Daalnaa") as well: "lifT karaanaa" is new to me.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  6. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    GB- In Pakistani Urdu you'll find both lifT denaa and lifT karaanaa, in roughly the same sense. From my experience the latter is a bit more common.
     
  7. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Curious if anyone else can vouch for oxxo/okkho in the sense of oho?
     
  8. greatbear Banned

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Thanks a lot, UM, for the extra information!
     
  9. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I agree, this usage is also there.
     
  10. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    But I think in speech there is a difference of the tone and stress in "oho" as used in post #2 and #3: pleasant/friendly way and annoyance. In the friendly 'oho' the stress is on the ending o sound and the o sound lasts longer (said very slowly and softly), and I think the word as a whole also lasts a bit longer (as it is spoken slowly) than the one used to express annoyance. The 'oho' for annoyance is very strong :( and is usually said quickly and in a shouting manner(as expected:p).
    Please correct me if my observation is wrong.

    PS: It can also show regret as in "Oho, mein usko paise dena bhool gaya" or "Oho, meine galat shot khel diay".
     
  11. hindiurdu Senior Member

    Hindi-Urdu, Punjabi, Kashmiri
    Old post, but we're all still here, so ...

    Oxxo yes, okkho no. Oxxo is colloquial and I think I hear women say it more than men.
     
  12. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    In Urdu, according to the classical Urdu lexicon Farhang-e-Asafiyyah (comp. between 1888-1918) "oho" means:

    ؎اوہو ۔ہ۔ کلمۂ تعجّب و اِنبساط ۔ آہا ۔ واہ وا ۔ کیا خُوب ۔ کیا کہنے ہَیں ۔ کیا بات ہَے ۔ خُوب ۔ سُبحان ﷲ‎
    oho - h. - kalamah-e-ta3ajjub-o-imbisaat -: aahaa, waah waa, kyaa xuub. kya kahne haiN - kyaa baat hae . xuub . subHaan-allaah:
    دِلا صد آفرِیں سر پر اُٹھایا بارِ غم تُو نے
    dilaa Sad aafiriiN sar par uThaayaa baar-e-Gham tuu ne
    (کہ تُو یِہ نا تواں ہَے اوریہ بارِ گراں اوہو! (ظفر
    kih tuu yih naa-tuwaaN hae aur yih baar-e-giraaN oho! (Zafar)

    مرا کہنا کہ کیا عالم ہَے تجھ پر واہ وا صدقے
    miraa kahnaa kih kyaa 3aalam hae par waah waa Sadqe
    (اَور اُن کا ناز سے ہن٘س ہن٘س کے یِہ کہنا کہ ہاں اوہو (ظفر
    aur un kaa naaz se haNs haNs ke yih kahnaa kih haaN oho (Zafar)


    ا
     
  13. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    The author of the Farhang-e-Asafiyyah did also extensive research into gender-specific words, phrases and idioms. He published the results in the form of another specific dictionary, titled "LuGhaat-un-nisaa'
    لُغات النساء

    یعنی
    ya3nii
    دہلی کی بیگموں، قِلعۂ مُعلّٰی کی شہزادِیوں، شریف مُسلمان اور ہِندُو خاتُونوں، زنانہ درسی کِتابوں، ۱۷۰۴ لُغات، اِصطِلاحات و ضربُ المثال کا بےنظیر مجمُوعہ
    dihlii kii begumoN, qil3ah-e-mu3allaa kii shahzaadiyoN, shariif musalmaan aur hindu xaatuunoN, zanaanah darsii kitaaboN, 1704 luGhaat, istilaaHaat va zarb-ul-misaal kaa be-naziir majmuu3ah
    مؤَلّفۂ
    mu'allafah-e-
    “خان صاحِب” جناب مَولوی سَیِّد احمد دِہلوی مُؤلِّفِ فرہن٘گِ آصفِیّہ وغیرہ وغیرہ مُحقِّق و مُدَوِّنِ زبانِ اُردُو
    "xaaN SaaHib" janaab-e-maulavii sayyid aHmad dihlavii mu'allif-e-farhaNg-e-aasafiyyah waGhairah waGhairah muHaqqiq-o-mudawwin-e-zabaan-e-urduu
    بہ دستگیری و اِمدادِ
    ba-dastgiirii o imdaad-e-
    اعلیٰ حضرت والا شوکت ہز ہائِینس حُضُورِ نظام میر عُثمان علیخاں بہادُر خلّہ اللہ مُلکَہٗ و سلطنةٗ تاجدارِ دکن
    a3laa Hazarat-e-waalaa shaukat his Highness Huzuur-e-Nizaam Mir 3Usmaan 3aliixaaN bahaadur xallah allaah mulkahu wa saltanatu taajdaar-e-dakkan
    و
    wa
    ہر ہائِینس جناب نوّاب سلطان جہان بیگم صاحبہ دام اقبالُہا فرمان٘روائے ریاستِ بھوپال
    Her Highness janaab-e-nawwaab sultaan Jahaan Begum SaaHibah daama iqbaaluhaa farmaaN-rawaa-e-riyaasat-e-Bhopal
    ۱۹۱۷ء
    1917 AD

    In his Farhang he also indicated which expressions are typical to women, children, labourers, peasants etc. oho! isn't a separate part of Urdu-speaking women (and this language has gradually disappeared). In the first couplet the speaker is a masculine "heart". The second one can be thought as the first verse is from the mouth of a male and the second verse quotation of a woman (perhaps). Therefore this interjection is certainly "unisex".
     

Share This Page

Loading...