Hindi/Urdu - pasand hona vs pasand karna

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    English & Creole - Jamaica
    The sentence mujhe yah(yih) kamiiz pasand hai means I like this kamiiz.

    If I change this sentence to maiN yah(yih) kamiiz pasand kartaa hooN,

    does the meaning/connotation change? If not, which one is more common?
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Two ways to express the same thing. Another example is

    mujhe us laRkii se pyaar hai.

    maiN us laRkii se pyaar kartaa huuN.

    I would say, the "mujhe" form is perhaps more frequent.

    In Urdu, the word is "qamiis" and not "qamiiz/kamiiz".
     
  3. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Further to the last, there is a slight difference, as in آپ کون سی قمیص پسند کریں گے؟ aap kaun-sii qamiis pasaNd kareN ge? Which shirt would you prefer/choose?
     
  4. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    I think there is some difference in meaning. I would probably say

    kyaa aap ko un kaa tuHfah pasand aayaa/hai?

    not (usually)

    kyaa aap un kaa tuHfah pasand karte haiN?
     
  5. greatbear Banned

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    "karnaa honaa" construction has a subtle slight more emphasis on 'what's going on at the moment in my life'.
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The original query was "pasand honaa" vs "pasand karnaa". Your example is to do with "pasand aanaa".
     
  7. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    I suppose so. But I also wrote pasand hai which I still prefer over pasand karte haiN.
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    How would you convey this difference in English? And I accept, we would normally go for the first option, as I have indicated in my first reply.
     
  9. tonyspeed Senior Member

    English & Creole - Jamaica
    Would pasand karnaa somehow emphasise your own choice in the matter, whereas with pasand honaa, you are emphasizing the fact of liking, with no explanation of why or how it came to happen?
     
  10. tonyspeed Senior Member

    English & Creole - Jamaica
    I fancy their gift vs Their gift strikes my fancy.

    I can't think of any way to say it with the verb like.

    I love her vs I have love for her.
    I hate her vs I have hatred for her.

    English prefers the more active versions.
     
  11. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    "Pasand karta hun" is usually used for actions which are often repeated or habitual actions/likes/dislikes. For example, Mein aam pasand karta hu. = I like mangoes.
    Mein usse baat karna pasand nhi karta hun. = I don't like talking to him.
    "Pasand karta hun" is usually not used for liking something at the moment only or for one time action -- I don't know how to express that.
     
  12. littlepond Senior Member

    Hindi
    ^ But "mujhe aam pasand haiN" also can mean a habitual/constant liking - i.e., "mujhe aam aam taur par pasand haiN" :D

    Similarly, "mujhe us se baat karnaa pasand nahiN hai"

    So no such thing. Rather, "pasand karnaa" can be used to insist (or when followed by an opposition): it's obviously a more active state of mind of the speaker. "pasand honaa" is more normal, more passive.
     

Share This Page

Loading...