Hindi/Urdu - pasand hona vs pasand karna

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    The sentence mujhe yah(yih) kamiiz pasand hai means I like this kamiiz.

    If I change this sentence to maiN yah(yih) kamiiz pasand kartaa hooN,

    does the meaning/connotation change? If not, which one is more common?
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Two ways to express the same thing. Another example is

    mujhe us laRkii se pyaar hai.

    maiN us laRkii se pyaar kartaa huuN.

    I would say, the "mujhe" form is perhaps more frequent.

    In Urdu, the word is "qamiis" and not "qamiiz/kamiiz".
     
  3. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Further to the last, there is a slight difference, as in آپ کون سی قمیص پسند کریں گے؟ aap kaun-sii qamiis pasaNd kareN ge? Which shirt would you prefer/choose?
     
  4. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    I think there is some difference in meaning. I would probably say

    kyaa aap ko un kaa tuHfah pasand aayaa/hai?

    not (usually)

    kyaa aap un kaa tuHfah pasand karte haiN?
     
  5. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    "karnaa honaa" construction has a subtle slight more emphasis on 'what's going on at the moment in my life'.
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The original query was "pasand honaa" vs "pasand karnaa". Your example is to do with "pasand aanaa".
     
  7. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    I suppose so. But I also wrote pasand hai which I still prefer over pasand karte haiN.
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    How would you convey this difference in English? And I accept, we would normally go for the first option, as I have indicated in my first reply.
     
  9. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    Would pasand karnaa somehow emphasise your own choice in the matter, whereas with pasand honaa, you are emphasizing the fact of liking, with no explanation of why or how it came to happen?
     

Share This Page