Hindi/Urdu: Pronunciation of beizzati

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    Is beizzati every pronounced as beizzti? (Notice the schwa deletion). If so, is this considered good pronunciation?
     
  2. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Yes, even besti by some. No, this probably wouldn't be considered proper Urdu pronunciation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The word, as you will know, is "be-3izzat-ii", correctly pronounced as such but often heard as "beztii".
     
  4. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    The 'i' that you left out of 'beztii' was intentional I assume.
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Yes, it was deliberate. "beztii" of course is not the correct pronunciation.
     
  6. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Alfaaz SaaHib has said something great, it is indeed frequently pronounced as ''*bestii''! I've even heard *bhiistii!
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    That person must have felt utterly humiliated!:)
     
  8. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Definitely not proper Urdu!

    I have even heard this: usne merii bestii xaraab kar dii !!

    Now this takes the biscuit for a thoroughly improper expression!
     
  9. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole

    two negatives make a positive...
     

Share This Page