Hindi/Urdu: Tum ko bhi hai khabar, mujh ko bhi hai pata

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Kahaani, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. Kahaani Senior Member

    Hi,

    I have a question about how one should interpret the following lyrics from the song Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna.
    (Please correct my Urdu if you see any mistakes as I'm still learning it.)

    تم کو بھی ہے خبر، مجھ کو بھی ہے پتا

    तुमको भी है खबर, मुझको भी है पता

    I'd translate it something like;

    To you there is news, I know that too.

    What is the function of भी/بھی, in the first part of the sentence? Because translating it as;

    To you there is news as well, I know that too.

    Doesn't make much sense to me.

    शुक्रिया/شکریا,
    Nigel
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2013
  2. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    To me it means "You know it and I know it".

    In this sentence "bhii" means "even".

    eg "Even you know it and even I know it"
     
  3. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Perhaps it would help to look at the couplet:

    تمکو بھی ہے خبر ، مجھکو بھی ہے پتا
    ہو رہا ہے جدا ، دونو کا راستہ
    tumko bhi hai xabar, mujhhko bhi hai pataa
    ho rahaa hai judaa, dono kaa raastah

    So the translation could be something like:
    You are also aware, (and) I also know
    The path of both (of us) is separating/diverging
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Usually, this repeated "bhii" is used in the following manner.

    kahaanii achchhii bhii hai aur itnii lambii bhii nahiiN.

    The story is both good and not so long.

    However, as you've quoted a verse, the situation is a bit different.

    You are aware and I know it too
    We are separating we are through
     
  5. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Putting on the hat of the spelling editor - not for the first time in the case of shukriyah :),

    I know it is the fault of the font :
    تم کو بھی ہے خبر، مجھ کو بھی ہے پتا
    تم کو بھی ہے خبر، مجھ کو بھی ہے پتا

    شکریا
    شکریہ
     
  6. Kahaani Senior Member

    Thank you all for all your answers! It does become clear indeed when you look at the rest of the couplet. I wasn't aware that bhii had such diverse meanings! I didn't know the spelling of Shukriyaa/Shukriyah was different in Hindi and Urdu, so thank you for that! I don't understand why the H in mujhko has to be written on it's own? I'd read مجھ کو as muj h ko, maybe even with vowels in between the j and the k. Is this just the way to spell it, or does it have a reason behind it?

    شکریہ!
    Nigel
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    No, the "h" in "mujh" is not separate. j+h (the do-chashmii he or the two eyed h) form the one consonant "jh" without any intervening vowel.
     
  8. Kahaani Senior Member

    Sorry, I don't quite get that. The "jh" is formed by two letters right, the jim and the dochasmi he. I read مجھ کو as mj---h---ko, and if the dochasmi he wouldn't be written stand alone, wouldn't it be مجھ کو mjh---ko?
     
  9. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    Nigel, you're reading it wrong. It is mjh---ko. If you see carefully, dochashmii he is connected to jiim.
     
  10. Kahaani Senior Member

    But if the dochashmii would be connected to the jiim, wouldn't the jiim have to be written in it's middle form? Here مجھ کو it is clearly in it's final form. Thanks in advance for being so patient with me.
     
  11. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I suspect it is the problem with the different designs of the used fonts. Please consult the attached picture, I hope it can clarify the matter :)

    View attachment 11638
     
  12. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Perhaps it would help to see the word in another font...here:

    مجھے چاہے نہ چاہے دل تیرا ، تو مجھکو چاہ بڑھانے دے
    اک پاگل پریمی کو اپنی چاہت کے نغمے گانے دے
    ہاں جیت میں کوئی نہیں ہے نشہ ، یہ بات ہے جیت سے دوری میں
    جو راہ رسیلی چلتا ہوں اس راہ پر چلتا جانے دے
    میراجی

    mujhhe chaahe nah chaahe dil teraa , tu mujhhko chaah baRhaane de
    ik paagal premi ko apne chaahat ke naGhme gaane de
    haaN jeet meiN koi naheeN hai nashah , yeh baat hai jeet se doori meiN
    jo raah raseeli chalta hoon, us raah per chalta jaane de
    Meraji
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  13. Kahaani Senior Member

    Thanks for all your answers! And yes, I suspect it's the font's fault as well, because both pictures supported what I was trying to say.

    بہت شکریہ
     

Share This Page