Hindi: Vocabulary - Relations

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by macta123, Mar 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    Hello friends,
    Here is some Hindi Vocabulary

    Realtions - Sambandhi

    Father - Pita
    Mother - Ma or Mata or Amma
    Guest - Atithi
    Teacher - Athyapak
    Tenant - Asaami
    Customer - Grahak
    Uncle (paternal;younger) - Chacha (Father's younger brother)
    Uncle (paternal;elder) - Taya (Father's elder brother)
    Uncle (maternal; younger/elder ) - Mama (Mother's Brother)
    Aunt (paternal;younger) - Chachi (Chacha's wife)
    Aunt (paternal;elder) - Tayi (Taya's wife)
    Aunt (maternal) - Mami (Mama's wife)
    Adopted son - Datak putr
    Adopted daughter - Datak kanya
    Son-in-law = Damad
    Friend = Dost
    Grand father(paternal) = Dada (Father's father)
    Grand mother(paternal) = Dadi
    Grand father(maternal) = Nana
    Grand father(maternal) = Nani
    Husband = Pati
    Wife = Patni
    Daughter in law = Bahu
    Son - Putr or Beta
    Daughter - Putri or Beti
    Love = Prem
    Lover = Premi (masculin) ; Premika (feminine)
    Brother = Bhai (younger) ; Bhaia (elder)
    Sister = Bahan (younger) ; Didi (elder) or Badi bahan (same as Didi)
    Nephew = Bhatija (brother's son) ; Bhanja (sister's son)
    Niece = Bhatiji (brother's daughter) ; Bhanji (sister's daughter)
    Aunt (Mother's sister) = Mausi
    Friend = Dost ; Yaar
    Father-in-law = Sasur
    Mother-in-law = Saas
    Step+Relation = Sautela+Relation

    Jethani - Sister-in-law (Elder (brother-in-law)'s wife)
    Devarani - Sister-in-law (Younger (brother-in-law)'s wife)
    Jeth - Elder brother-in-law
    Devar - Younger brother-in-law
     
  2. Sarasaki Senior Member

    Bangalore
    India - English & Kannada

    A tiny correction....
     
  3. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Can't a customer also be a <gāhak>? I feel as if I've heard <gāhak> and <grāhak>.
     
  4. Sarasaki Senior Member

    Bangalore
    India - English & Kannada
    Far as I know its "grāhak"....
     
  5. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    My impression is that gaahak is rather used in Urdu... and graahak is rather shuddh hindi
     
  6. player3 New Member

    India
    India english hindi urdu
    Smal correction
    Relation-SAMBANDH
    RELATIVE-sambandhi.
     
  7. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Dear Forum members,

    As several commonalities between Urdu and Hindi have been touched upon there is one in particular that is worthy of inquiring over for the former language. The word in particular is Mausi an alternative to the most opted for Khala, and the question is how is it differentiated in Urdu script to Maasii which means a lady servant/naukrani/maid? Unlike in Punjabi the pronunciations most certainly vary but do the spellings, how is one instantly discernable without the use of Roman script?
     
  8. mundiya Senior Member

    Hindi, English, Punjabi
    Hindi has gaahak and graahak, both being loans from Sanskrit graahaka. The saaf Urdu equivalent is xariidaar (sometimes used in Hindi too).
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2015
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Dear all,

    This thread is actually against the forum rules: there's no question ask, and it's about more than one word. I'm closing it and would like to invite anyone who is interested in any of the mentioned terms to open a thread for it as per the forum rules.

    Thank you all for your understanding.

    Cherine
    Moderator
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page