1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ho proprio voglia di

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by PhilippaLL, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. PhilippaLL Senior Member

    England
    English-England
    I know that this phrase means:

    I really feel like (doing)

    Can it also mean
    "I really want to"?

    I want to say:
    "Ho proprio voglia di studiare l'italiano"
    to emphasise how much I want to learn Italian!
     
  2. rosinella Junior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Hi,
    You can say: "Ho proprio voglia di imparare l'italiano"
    Another option could be: "Voglio proprio/davvero imparare l'italiano"
     
  3. PhilippaLL Senior Member

    England
    English-England
    Many thanks for the reply, Rosinella.
     
  4. smart_woman07

    smart_woman07 Senior Member

    Hi,
    the right translation is I really feel like studing Italian.
    I really want to study.... means Voglio proprio studiare....
    Ciao!
     

Share This Page