1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ho voglia di baci!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by caputolo, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. caputolo

    caputolo New Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Hi guys!
    of course I know that the right way to translate "avere voglia" is "to fell like" followed by gerund...but I usually use this form when it's followed by a verb. But if I "ho voglia" of something?How can I say? For example, can I translate "ho voglia di baci!" with "I feel like kissing!", or there's a better way?
    thanks for your attention!
     
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    I feel like being kissed (if you want someone to kiss you;))

    Alternatively: I want to be kissed
     
  3. caputolo

    caputolo New Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Thanks Murphy!!
     
  4. loverim Junior Member

    italian
    But, if i'd like to say that generally???

    talking about kisses in general, or for example about love:

    I feel like (of kisses)
    I feel like (of love)

    is it correct?
     
  5. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Personalmente, per stare sulla generalità, io direi
    "I want kisses/love".

    Dire "I feel like kisses/love" mi sembra dire che sono proprio ora in vena di queste cose :). Ma forse questo è quello che volevi dire.
     
  6. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Si'! E' un'espressione puramente verbale:D!
     
  7. loverim Junior Member

    italian
    Grazie mille;

    I feel like kisses va benissimo

    e hai colto benissimo cosa si intende con ( voglia di) come hai detto tu:sono proprio ora in vena di queste cose

    sarebbe....letteralamente: i'm in the mood.

    Sì, perchè avere voglia di baci, è come dire, voglio sentire quella sensazione che magari ti viene vedendo un film romantico: quindi è una sensazione che ti arriva:

    Come la vena poetica: poetic mood
    E' sbagliato dire: i want to create poems, perchè si esprime l'intenzione di fare,
    invece la vena peotica è una sensazione che senti, proprio come aver voglia di.

    grazie ancora, se ne è parlato molto su WR ma nn avevo trovato ancora nulla di preciso.........fino ad ora ;)
     
  8. Chaoki Layachi Junior Member

    English
    Hello there.

    Can someone help me please...

    I have come across "ma non ne ho voglia" - does this mean something like....

    "but neither did I want...." or " I didn't want it either..." ??

    Chaoki
     
  9. Stevo_Evo_22 Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Ciao Chaoki,

    Actually in this frase, the "ne" means it or of it....

    "ma non ne ho voglia" is "but I don't feel like it"....
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2009
  10. Chaoki Layachi Junior Member

    English
    My, but that was quick!

    Thank you very much Stevo.

    Chaoki.
     
  11. Curandera Senior Member

    Italian
    'But I don't feel like it'.
     
  12. Stevo_Evo_22 Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Ahhh my bad! Thankyou, it's extremely late here...
     
  13. Chaoki Layachi Junior Member

    English
    Thank you also Curandera.

    Well Stevo, I guess it's about 01.30 on Saturday norning where you are.
    Here it's still Friday afternoon.....

    Chaoki
     
  14. Curandera Senior Member

    Italian
    No problem. I get confused too every now and then... and not necessarily when it's late at night!!!

    It's Friday afternoon here...
     

Share This Page