ho voglia di mangiare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by pane13, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. pane13 Senior Member

    english/united states
    I was told that you can say "ho voglia di una pizza" but you cannot say hoy "voglia di mangiare una pizza"....Can anyone explain why?
  2. PTK Senior Member

    "ho voglia di mangiare una pizza"
    "ho voglia di una pizza"
    are both correct and mean quite the same, since hardly you could want a pizza for reasons other than eating it, could you?

    "ho voglia di mangiare" is still correct, but it just means you feel somehow hungry, or maybe in the mood of eating something...

    All three are fine.

  3. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    italy - italiano
    Because "Voglia" it's not a verb, but a noun; I must add that "Voglia di mangiare una pizza" is generic, and it means: "The wish to eat a pizza".
    By the way, you can also say: "Mi andrebbe una pizza", "Vorrei una pizza", "Ho voglia di (una) pizza", and so on.
  4. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    American English [AmE]
    Posso dire:

    Voglio mangiare una pizza?
    Vorrei mangiare una pizza?

    Grazie :D
  5. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    italy - italiano
  6. PTK Senior Member

    Certo, se ci metti la "i"!

Share This Page