ho voglia di stare con te

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by roninusa, Feb 15, 2011.

  1. roninusa New Member

    Torino, Italy
    American English
    how would you best translate ho voglia di stare con te in to English. I want to spend time with you?
     
  2. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Yes, I think. "I want to be with you" might work, as well.
     
  3. roninusa New Member

    Torino, Italy
    American English
    It is funny because in English those two senteces mean different things in terms of nuance, where as it appears to me that in Italian ho voglia di stare con te would cover both.
     
  4. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Would "restare" be more likely to render the meaning: "I want to stay / remain" with you?
     
  5. roninusa New Member

    Torino, Italy
    American English
    I don't think in American English we ever say I want to stay with you unless you are meaning like sleep over or like not break up, niether of which would be the case in this situation. In Italian if i wanted to stay at someone's house I would say Vorrei stare da te...but I am not a native speaker...
     
  6. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Grazie. I see that "Voglio stare con te per sempre" renders the meaning of "I want to be/ stay with you for ever."
     
  7. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    By adding "per sempre" you change the meaning of the sentence.
    "Voglio stare con te" on its own is a rather ambiguous statement which is impossible to translate correctly outside a context.
     
  8. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Paul,

    Qualche esempio?

    cecil
     
  9. abbott

    abbott Senior Member

    USA-California
    Spanish (Mex)/ English (US)- Bilingual
    In english when you say: 'I want to spend time with you', denotes a period of time:

    1.- I would love to take you to this restaurant, because I want to spend time with you.
    2.- I want to spend time with you so that I get to know you better.
    3.- I want to spend time with you to discuss our future.

    Now, 'I want to be with you', could be use to express, more than a period of time, a wish:

    1.- I want to be with you, because I love you.

    The mother of two teenagers at the mall: "here, take this money and go buy some ice cream", the youngest son says: "But I want to stay with you".
     
  10. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Thanks Abbott, but what I was asking for were examples expressed in Italian...unless the madrelingua would use "Ho voglia di stare con te" in all these examples.

    cecil
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  11. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    E' l'annoso problema di tradurre ho voglia.

    Voglia e' una cosa temporanea.

    ( In questo momento/ all'improvviso ) ho voglia di stare con te.

    Stare ha diversi significati, da passare un po' di tempo fino a fare l'amore.
     
  12. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    "ho voglia di stare con te" could mean:

    1. I want to be in a relationship with you
    2. I want to have sex with you
    3. I want to spend some time with you
    By adding "per sempre", it can mean only #1
     
  13. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Caspita. Un principiante fa bene evitare l'uso di questa frase.
     
  14. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Eh si, Cecil.....è piuttosto intensa, va saputa usare.......;)
     
  15. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Puoi dirlo forte.
     
  16. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Farei meglio a usare una frase esplicita, allora. Grazie tante.

    cecil
     
  17. seremiriam Senior Member

    italiano
    Salve a tutti! Scusate la mia domanda, ma se io volessi dire al mio ragazzo " io voglio stare con te" posso dire "I want to stay with you" e anche "I want to be with you" ?? Perchè ho sentito dire entrambi i modi
     
  18. meleke Junior Member

    Chicago
    English - USA
    As shown in the discussion above, both of these phrases in English could mean a few different things. Both "I want to stay with you" and "I want to be with you" could be used to mean that you want to be in the same location as your boyfriend, or that you want to have or continue your romantic relationship.

    Could you provide more context on what you want to express?
     
  19. seremiriam Senior Member

    italiano
    Ok thank you very much meleke!! I wanted to say have or continue my romantic relationship.
     
  20. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    In this case I'd say "I want to be with you." To me in this context "I want to stay with you" sounds more temporary.
     
  21. meleke Junior Member

    Chicago
    English - USA
    I agree, Rose, but I'm actually not sure I'd say either of those things as a stand-alone phrase to a partner.

    If it's her boyfriend, she's already "with" him, in the sense that they already have a relationship, so I'm not sure what "I want to be with you" would mean. Typically, "I want to be with you" would mean that you want to start a new relationship with someone.

    But "I want to stay with you" is also odd...I think it would only come up if they were considering breaking up. Al Green's "Let Stay Together" is a good example of that phrase, but I can't imagine many situations where I'd use it as a stand-alone phrase.
     
  22. seremiriam Senior Member

    italiano
    Quindi se voglio iniziare una relazione con il mio ragazzo uso "I want to be with you". Se invece stiamo giá insieme, abbiamo giá una relazione dico "I want to stay with you". Va bene?
     
  23. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Concordo con le perplessità di Meleke, anche se personalmente direi "I want to be with you" in entrambi i casi. Certo, volendo iniziare una relazione, ci sarebbe anche un meno ambiguo "I want you". :D
     
  24. seremiriam Senior Member

    italiano
    Grazie per il tuo suggerimento CPA :D quindi alla fine è meglio usare "I want to be with you" in entrambi i casi?
     
  25. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Ci sono delle sottili sfumature in tutto questo discorso, o delle sfumate sottigliezze. "I want to stay with you" significa, letteralmente, "voglio restare con te" o anche, a seconda del contesto, "voglio essere ospitata/o a casa tua". Indi le perplessità. Qualcosa mi dice, seremiriam, che tu vuoi semplicemente "be with him". ;)
     
  26. seremiriam Senior Member

    italiano
    Si CPA quello che intendo dire è "voglio stare con te", insieme a te, nel senso di avere una relazione con te. Quindi in questo contesto mi conviene usare "I want to be with you" esatto?? :)
     
  27. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    As CPA has said, "I want to be with you" would convey what you want to say. If you want any more inspiration, take a look at the lyric of "I only want to be with you", the Mike Hawker and Ivor Raymonde song which was a Dusty Springfield single.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2014
  28. seremiriam Senior Member

    italiano
    Perfect and thank you :)
     

Share This Page