1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ho voglia di te

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Emma Neve, May 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Emma Neve

    Emma Neve Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ehm... Not that I particularly like the guy... :eek: but I need to find the English versions of some of Scamarcio's films. (I mean, the titles).
    I did well with "Three Metres above Heaven" and "My Brother is an Only Child" but what about "Ho voglia di te"?. Could I simply say "I want you"? But then, of course, I don't think it is correct to simply translate the title as I see fit... :( Because often titles in other languages are completely different from the original version...
    Still... even if didn't have to find the English version of the title... how would you translate "ho voglia di te"? "I fancy you"?
    This, I'm pretty sure, wouldn't work at all as a title...

    Thank you
    Emma
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2008
  2. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Ciao Emma,
    Hai provato a dare un'occhiata a queste discussioni precedenti?
    Io ho voglia di te.
    Voglia di te
    I want you

    Per il titolo del libro, mi pare sia stato tradotto solo "Tre metri sopra il cielo" col titolo "Three meters on the sky".
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page