Hoja de recuento de inventario

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Honeypum, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. Honeypum

    Honeypum Senior Member

    Madrid / Spain
    Spanish
    Buenas:

    Me podéis ayudar a traducir "hojas de recuento de inventario" refiriéndome a las que se utilizan para la toma de inventario físico.

    Mil gracias


    Saludos
     
  2. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola estimadísima Honeypum:

    Primero lo mas importante: aprovecho para saludarte, luego darte mi sugerencia de traducción:

    Hoja de Recuento de Inventarios u Hoja para Toma Física de Inventarios, como las conocemos acá en El Salvador, la podés traducir como "Physical Inventory Count Sheet", "Inventory Count Sheet" o mas breve aún, solamente como "Count Sheet".

    Ojalá te sirva,

    Nuevamente, muchos saludos,
     
  3. Honeypum

    Honeypum Senior Member

    Madrid / Spain
    Spanish
    Muchas gracias Ayutuxte!

    Y un placer saludarte, como siempre... espero que nos crucemos más seguidos por estos lares.

    Un abrazo muy fuerte
     
  4. yodelling Senior Member

    English,NZ(US & UK influence)
    Hello,

    Is that the same as a stocktake sheet? A stocktake sheet is just where the people counting write the description, barcode and quantitiy of stock.
    My confusion comes from 'recuento' since it sounds like a second count, but does it really mean 'count' as the WR dictionary says, or is it a correction of discrepancies (as my I.T. colleague informed me).

    It's for a translation I'm doing now, I hope people still reply to an old thread! It seemed more relevant than opening a new one

    Saludos y gracias
     
  5. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hi Yodelling:

    In light of the description that you are providing for a "stocktake sheet", certainly the translation in Spanish would be "hoja de/para toma física de inventario", "hoja de recuento de inventario".

    With regards to "conteo" y "recuento", sometimes both terms are used as synonyms, at least in El Salvador, however, in a general sense "recuento" means to count twice in order to be sure that there are no mistakes. In this specific case, "hoja de recuento" is understood as a synonym for "hoja de conteo".

    Regards!
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2009
  6. yodelling Senior Member

    English,NZ(US & UK influence)
    Very clear explanation, thank you Ayutuxte.
     

Share This Page