1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hoja de recuento de inventario

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Honeypum, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. Honeypum

    Honeypum Senior Member

    Madrid / Spain
    Spanish
    Buenas:

    Me podéis ayudar a traducir "hojas de recuento de inventario" refiriéndome a las que se utilizan para la toma de inventario físico.

    Mil gracias


    Saludos
     
  2. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola estimadísima Honeypum:

    Primero lo mas importante: aprovecho para saludarte, luego darte mi sugerencia de traducción:

    Hoja de Recuento de Inventarios u Hoja para Toma Física de Inventarios, como las conocemos acá en El Salvador, la podés traducir como "Physical Inventory Count Sheet", "Inventory Count Sheet" o mas breve aún, solamente como "Count Sheet".

    Ojalá te sirva,

    Nuevamente, muchos saludos,
     
  3. Honeypum

    Honeypum Senior Member

    Madrid / Spain
    Spanish
    Muchas gracias Ayutuxte!

    Y un placer saludarte, como siempre... espero que nos crucemos más seguidos por estos lares.

    Un abrazo muy fuerte
     
  4. yodelling Senior Member

    English,NZ(US & UK influence)
    Hello,

    Is that the same as a stocktake sheet? A stocktake sheet is just where the people counting write the description, barcode and quantitiy of stock.
    My confusion comes from 'recuento' since it sounds like a second count, but does it really mean 'count' as the WR dictionary says, or is it a correction of discrepancies (as my I.T. colleague informed me).

    It's for a translation I'm doing now, I hope people still reply to an old thread! It seemed more relevant than opening a new one

    Saludos y gracias
     
  5. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hi Yodelling:

    In light of the description that you are providing for a "stocktake sheet", certainly the translation in Spanish would be "hoja de/para toma física de inventario", "hoja de recuento de inventario".

    With regards to "conteo" y "recuento", sometimes both terms are used as synonyms, at least in El Salvador, however, in a general sense "recuento" means to count twice in order to be sure that there are no mistakes. In this specific case, "hoja de recuento" is understood as a synonym for "hoja de conteo".

    Regards!
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2009
  6. yodelling Senior Member

    English,NZ(US & UK influence)
    Very clear explanation, thank you Ayutuxte.
     

Share This Page