hoja de vida = curriculum vitae / résumé

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Isa88, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. Isa88

    Isa88 Senior Member

    spanish - Colombia
    hello guys,

    can you please tell me if is the same to say curriculum vitae and resume, to say: hoja de vida ?

    what must I write on the top of my hoja de vida, curriculum vitae or resume?

    Muchas gracias!!
     
  2. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob et modérateur !

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    I've seen that in the U.S. is "résumé".

    Wait for more opinions. Best regards.
     
  3. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    You are right mate, you can use both.

    cya..
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2008
  4. tobek Member

    Curriculum vitae significa más o menos "hoja de vida" en latín, y un résumé significa en francés... pues, un resumen. Pero en inglés los dos significan lo mismo. Generalmente, se usa la palabra résumé más en los EEUU y Canada, y se usa CV más en Inglaterra, pero realmente podés usar cualquiera.
     
  5. Isa88

    Isa88 Senior Member

    spanish - Colombia
    Muchas gracias!!!!
     
  6. tobek Member

    De nada, suerte con la solicitud.
     

Share This Page

Loading...