hoja de vida = curriculum vitae / résumé

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Isa88, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. Isa88

    Isa88 Senior Member

    spanish - Colombia
    hello guys,

    can you please tell me if is the same to say curriculum vitae and resume, to say: hoja de vida ?

    what must I write on the top of my hoja de vida, curriculum vitae or resume?

    Muchas gracias!!
     
  2. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob mod or rocker?

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    I've seen that in the U.S. is "résumé".

    Wait for more opinions. Best regards.
     
  3. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    You are right mate, you can use both.

    cya..
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2008
  4. tobek Junior Member

    Curriculum vitae significa más o menos "hoja de vida" en latín, y un résumé significa en francés... pues, un resumen. Pero en inglés los dos significan lo mismo. Generalmente, se usa la palabra résumé más en los EEUU y Canada, y se usa CV más en Inglaterra, pero realmente podés usar cualquiera.
     
  5. Isa88

    Isa88 Senior Member

    spanish - Colombia
    Muchas gracias!!!!
     
  6. tobek Junior Member

    De nada, suerte con la solicitud.
     

Share This Page