1. Carthage Junior Member

    Is it correct english to say someone holds a salary which means "is being paid a salary"?
    in this case does a worker hold a salary (his own salary) or an institution can hold the salary of one's worker?
    it seems like it was a fossilised mistake, it does'ntsound like good english.
    What do native speakers say about it?

    now in french, we would say : la companie X s'engageà/ se charge du versement du salaire deY?

    Thanks for your help!
  2. Transfer_02 Senior Member

    Espoo, Finland
    English - British
    Verb collocations with salary: to pay a salary, to receive a salary, to earn a salary (and "get" of course).

    A company could with-hold someone's salary I suppose (ie NOT pay it for some reason), but that would probably be illegal!

    You can hold a job (eg he holds an important position in this company)

    And the verb can be used to mean, maintain at a particular level (eg "Your salary will be held at the same level while you are on maternity leave")

Share This Page