1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

hold me, kiss me

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by maxenemaxene, Jun 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maxenemaxene New Member

    belgium
    Hey

    I'm in love with a guy and he's Italian.
    Well, we had a conversation and he didn't want to tell me how to say hold me and kiss me in Italian.
    He said I wouldn't be able to translate it or something because they are reflexive verbs.
    So now I'm searching the net and I can't find it.
    If there's someone who's very good at Italian, please help me!

    Thank you


    ( I must be very in love because I only entered this forum to know this. and Italian ROCKS ^^ !)
     
  2. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Ciao maxenemaexene,

    hold me abbracciami/stringimi (the second is a bit more romantic)
    kiss me baciami

    It's a pitty you enter this site, just for that... you lose the chance to learn a few Italian sentences to amaze your boyfriend...

    And yeah! I don't know if we rock, surely we "Eros Ramazzotti" too much, down here.
     
  3. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    Hi and welcome!
    hold me = stringimi / abbracciami
    kiss me = baciami

    Good luck!
     
  4. maxenemaxene New Member

    belgium
    thankyou both, very much !

    no actually, its a few weeks since im trying to speak italian and im loving the language for now. im studying latin so the conjugations and stuff are easier to understand. italian is a beautiful language:thumbsup:

    thanks again.:D
     
  5. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    You're welcome.
    Be sure you use the correct capitalization when posting. Our mods are always around, and they are, furtunately I may say, very strict about this issue.
    I look forward to reading you again.
     
  6. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Ciao Maxene, welcome to WRF,

    If you are in love with an Italian, I'm sure we'll be seeing much more of you! As Saoul mentioned, please do your best to write in standard English (or in Italian, when you can ;). Your English is excellent, but you will want to pay attention to contractions and apostrophes.

    Welcome again,

    Elaine
    Moderator
     
  7. maxenemaxene New Member

    belgium
    I'm sorry again.
    My English is good but I often talk English, also on MSN so I'm already used to using short versions.
    Thanks for making me notice!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page