HOLD or HAVE a certificate in first aid

Discussion in 'English Only' started by avyavy, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. avyavy Junior Member

    Italian
    Hello, I'm trying to write a sentence for a letter of application.

    Is it better to use the verb to HAVE or to HOLD in this sentence?

    In addition, I HAVE/HOLD a certificate in first aid.

    Thank you! :)
     
  2. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    We don't do proofreading, so don't answer "Which is better?" questions. Do you have a specific question about the use of these words in this context?

    Andygc, moderator
     
  3. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    You could say hold in some senses, but I think have is much more common and it's definitely the one I'd recommend a non-native to use in a letter of application.
     
  4. avyavy Junior Member

    Italian
    << I'll write you a PM to explain >>

    Could you tell me if this sentence is correct:

    I have a certificate in first aid.

    I'm not sure whether I can use this verb HAVE in this sentence. Most people use the verb TO HOLD when they talk about certificates.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 12, 2013
  5. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    You certainly can. A standard meaning of "to have" is to possess. We do use "to hold" for certificates, but it has no merit in preference to "to have".
     
  6. avyavy Junior Member

    Italian
    Ok thank you!
     

Share This Page