1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

homestead exemption

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by reina, Jun 17, 2005.

  1. reina Junior Member

    usa english
    Need help in translating "homestead exemption". As when an individual files a homestead exemption to get a tax exemption on their home.
    Thanks. :)
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    The WR definition of homestead includes "farm & land" (granja), "home & land" (casa y terreno) or simply "home" (casa, domicilio).

    Hope these ideas help.
     
  3. PEF

    PEF Senior Member

    @ home
    Spanish
    Maybe it´s too late :eek: but I just came across this term in a text I´m translating. I´ve done some research and at least, here in Argentina, we would say ¨exención de impuestos sobre la propiedad¨. did you find another translation for the term?
    :)
     
  4. LouZoo

    LouZoo Senior Member

    Colombia Spanish
    It's never too late! Your post has helped me a lot, Reina! Thanks! LouZoo
     
  5. Jacqui Junior Member

    Washington, D.C.
    Dominican Republic - Spanish
    Please advise on a translation of the above phrase found in a Mortgage Agreement within this context:
    "Mortgagor hereby waives all right of homestead exemption (if any) in the Premises."

    I found that "homestead" is historically a "terreno cedido por el estado a los colonos con la condición de que lo trabajasen", which makes me think that I should keep part of the term in English as follows: exención homestead; and include the explanation in a footnote.

    What do you think? Thanks in advance,

    Jacqui
     
  6. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    En esta frase concreta, puesto que se refiere a un privilegio de inembargabilidad de la casa y no a la exención fiscal, quizá se puede traducir:

    "El hipotecante renuncia a cualquier beneficio o privilegio de inembargabilidad por razón de que el bien hipotecado reuniera la condición de vivienda habitual del titular".

    Es una idea, seguramente hay que adaptarla al contexto.

    Saludos
     
  7. la-pitusina Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Ampurdan, por qué crees que no se refiere a la exención fiscal?
     
  8. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Porque en un contrato de hipoteca lo que interesa al prestamista (el banco, normalmente) es que la persona hipotecada renuncie a un derecho que puede hacer que en caso de impago, la hipoteca sea inejecutable; no que renuncie a la exención fiscal frente al Estado.
     
  9. la-pitusina Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Comprendo, muchas gracias.
     
  10. abogado máximo New Member

    USA
    Soy abogado de bancarrota en los EEUU y usamos el término "homestead exemption" en la corte de bancarrota para describir el propósito más importante de la exención, cual es que la casa está protejida de las reclamas de acreedores generales hasta un nivel de $ dinero o otro. En este contexto, mis clientes entienden el término mejor cuando traducido "exención de casa," porque es un derecho de ley que proteje la casa. El prestista normalmente retiene sobre los terminos de la hipoteca una "renuncia de derecho de exención de casa" que se llama un "homestead waiver". Pero, pienso que el foco de énfasis es la casa y la traducción debería ser "exención de casa."
     
  11. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Si el propósito de la traducción es hacerlo comprensible a residentes de los Estados Unidos de habla hispana y tienes experiencia de que así lo entienden, me parece bien.

    Ahora bien, creo que técnicamente "inembargabilidad" se ajusta más que "exención". "Exención" hace pensar en conceptos fiscales, como demuestra el hecho que Jacqui pensara en eso. Creo que "vivienda" es mejor que "casa".
     
  12. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Yes. Homestead has two meanings -- the modern meaning is usually phrased as "homestead exemption" and refers to bankruptcy. It allows the bankrupt to keep their home, or a certain amount of value in their home, depending on the state.

    The older meaning of homestead is the one OP referenced; which was a system where the government gave land (usually 640 acres) to a man (later also to a woman) if they would live on it and work it for 7 years. At that time, they received a "patent," which is the official document proving they owned the land. I have copies of the land patents from my great-grandparents.
     
  13. abogado máximo New Member

    USA
    Estoy de acuerdo que la palabra "inembargabilidad" es quizas mas correcta en discribir lo que es una "exencion" como parte del termino "homestead exemption" porque significa "libre de embargo por acreedores" en el contexto de la ley de quiebras. Bancarrota es parte de la ley de quiebras en los EEUU. Mis clientes normalmente no tienen educaciones altas y ningunos de ellos son abogados. Cuando represento clientes anglohablantes, tengo que traducir "legalspeak" a ingles, y cuando represento hispanohablantes, tengo que traducir "legalspeak" a espanol, aunque a menudo es mas conveniente traducirlo a "spanglish," un dialecto de fusion en lugares como Colorado (aqui). Encuento que la tarea es hacer el termino comprensible al hombre comun, y una traduccion de jerga en ingles a jerga en espanol es igualmente sin sentido. Hay que penetrar la idea o el concepto (en vez de traducirlo) y comunicar el concepto en qualquier palabras mejor significan la idea, y algunas veces la idioma preferida es una forma de spanglish, a menos al extento que hay una preferencia por "cognados," palabras que sonen y sienten mas or menos igual en ambos idiomas. "Exencion" y "exemption" tienen esta calidad de ser cognados, facil de recordar, etcetera.
     
  14. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Based on the "homestead exemption" that is available under California law, I prefer "exención de casa."

    The homestead exemption under California law is an exemption of a certain dollar amount (specified by statute) from the claims of creditors. It does not protect the house from being sold by a creditor who gets a judgment and follows the correct procedure.

    The homestead exemption under California law only applies to houses (or other form of residence owned by the debtor). To me, "vivienda" implies the exemption might be available for someone who lives in an apartment.
     
  15. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    I see. I did not know that it only applied to houses. Seeing that many States set it Perhaps, "hacienda" would be a better word. I do not understand the rationale, but it's not the place to discuss such things.

    Anyway, according to California Civil Procedure Code, a "dwelling" for the purposes of homestead exemption, is "where a person resides" and it may be also a condomium.

    Are you sure the exempted homestead can be sold by an unsecured creditor who gets a judgment in any case? When the homestead has been mortgaged, and the owner has waived his right as in the case in post one, then of course, but in this case precisely the creditor can foreclose because you waived this right upon mortgaging. Other than that, homestead is protected against unsecured creditors, isn't it?

    From this page:

    In Spanish terms, that means that that property would be "embargable", but the "embargo" would be "inejecutable".

    Texas Property act says that "A homestead and one or more lots used for a place of burial of the dead are exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property". So, in this case it seems that it really would be "inembargable".

    I see that in California, creditors can get the homestead sold when the proceeds are going to exceed the exempted value and the value of encumbrances and liens, and then the latter are discharged and the debtor is given the amount of the exemption. In this case, it would be "embargable" and "ejecutable" in Spanish. I cannot think of any word to describe this, so I guess "exención" could work.
     
  16. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    I agree (and that's why I added "(or other form of residence owned by the debtor)" after "house").

    If one wanted to make it more clear that the exemption applies to all forms of owned residences, I suppose the reference in Spanish could be to "owned dwelling" or "owned residence" but I also suppose it would sound as awkward in Spanish as it does in English.

    In California, the dollar amount of the homestead is protected, but the residence can still be sold by an unsecured creditor who obtains a judgment and executes on it. There may be a different result in another state.

    The page quoted from is a general description of how these laws work generally. As noted, the laws vary from state to state in the US. So in some states, the property may be "inembargable". More important, in my opinion, the key words in the quote are "to the extent that" (which is not the same as "if").

    In California, an unsecured creditor who obtains a judgment can compel the sale of a dwelling that is owned by the debtor when the proceeds are going to exceed the value of the homestead exemption (and the value of other liens).

    Because the homestead exemption laws vary from state to state, in some states, "inembargabilidad" might be the better choice of word and in other states "exención" might be better. And in some states, neither might be the best choice!
     
  17. abogado máximo New Member

    USA
    The reason "homestead" has such an elusive sense in Spanish is because a "homestead" (and it's related exemption) was part of the Homestead Act that encouraged "the West" to be settled in the 1880s, a peculiarly American legislation. It was a creature of statute and didn't have an equivalent in Spanish-speaking countries, except a place or two in South America, which had a similar settlement history. In 34 years of bankruptcy practice, I've dealt with the homestead exemption laws of a large number of states and have found them all more or less the same, though some exceptions could still exist. "Unsecured" creditors can almost NEVER penetrate a homestead exemption, even if they have a judgment recorded in the real estate records of the county where the property is located, because most homesteads operate on the "teflon theory," which is that "nothing sticks" (no judgment lien) to the exempt equity in a homestead, in Colorado the first $60,000 in equity. Only those with a "homestead waiver" (who are only formal mortgage holders) are excepted from the exemption. I mentioned we call latter a "renuncia de exención de casa" here. We favor "casa" here because it applies to all forms of "home," whether it's deeded land, condominiums, townhouses, mobile or modular homes, virtually any owned interest in a place where you "dwell." La palabra "casa" aparece comportarse bién con todas las formas de propiedad mencionado arriba. Hay "exenciones" en propiedades personales (cosas) también, como muebles, autos, herramientas de trabajo, en fondos de jubilación y otros bienes. Porque "exención" es un término téchnico de ley o de financieros, tratamos de usar el mismo término por todos propósitos, sin excepción, para no confundir los clientes con dos términos distinctos. Las cortes siempre, siempre interpretan el "homestead exemption" en favor del dueno de casa cuando haya duda sobre si la exención sea aplicable y de cuánto valor. Esta exención es el más poderoso y potente de toda la ley porque proteja lo que es "el techo sobre su cabeza" como se dice.
     
  18. DaisyFL

    DaisyFL Senior Member

    Spanish, English - Cuba
    He leído todas las explicaciones de este término pero no me han ayudado ya que necesito traducirlo en términos a la exención que recibe un individuo todos los años (25,000), hacia los impuestos de la casa. Entonces ¿lo traducirían como exención de vivienda o de casa?

    Lo necesito para una traducción de términos relacionados con la compra de una casa.

    Mil gracias a todos.

    Daisy
     
  19. la-pitusina Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Yo diría:

    Homestead exemption: Exención fiscal sobre el valor de la propiedad para residentes (en la Florida)?
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2010
  20. DaisyFL

    DaisyFL Senior Member

    Spanish, English - Cuba
    la-pitusina:

    Excelente sugerencia. De todo lo que he visto esto me suena perfecto.

    Mil gracias.

    Daisy
     
  21. aguanapeich Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    No sé si es exacto, pero en españa esto podría traducirse por: "deducción fiscal por residencia habitual".

    No sé si una exención es exactamente una deducción en tu estado, ni si para la homstead tiene que ser tu vivienda habitual.

    1 abr,

    A
     
  22. Bubilay

    Bubilay Senior Member

    Misteriosa Buenos Aires
    ~Argentina~ castellano...
    En Argentina, es el regimen de Bien de Familia. Se afecta el bien al regimen de bien de familia a fin de protegerlo de posibles deudas o embargos (con fecha posterior).
    Slds
    B.
     

Share This Page