homework", singular or plural?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by J_Ariel, Nov 12, 2008.

  1. J_Ariel Junior Member

    Hi everyone,

    got a little problem: I know the word "homework" is uncountable, but in a passive sentence like "Homework have been made?", would it be "have" or "has"? I think it would be "have", but that would mean it's countable. Or, though uncountable, "homework" is plural???

    Thanks a lot
  2. Maximus07

    Maximus07 Senior Member

    Northern California
    In most cases that I can think of homework(s) with an 's' would sound wierd. It I am sure is used once in a while but I believe in most if not all cases it would be without 's'.
  3. Wynn Mathieson

    Wynn Mathieson Senior Member

    Castell-nedd Port Talbot
    English - United Kingdom
    It would be "Homework has been DONE" (<-- N.B. not "made").

    Use of the passive voice does not alter the singularity of the mass-noun "(home)work".
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2008
  4. J_Ariel Junior Member

    Thanks a lot!!!! :):):)
  5. Basil Ganglia

    Basil Ganglia Senior Member

    Bellevue, WA
    English - USA
    As I learned English growing up ''Homework'' was always singular. I have heard my children and some of their friends use ''homeworks'', however. In this usage, each homework assignment from a different class or teacher was a separate "homework''. I consider ''homeworks'' to be substandard English, but it's certainly not unknown.

Share This Page