1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Homework - singular or plural?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Mr_Croft, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. Mr_Croft New Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hello everyone,

    I'm writing to you because I need some help. The question I want to ask you is:

    I haven't done my homework --> I haven't do them or I haven't do it? I just want to know if the word homework is a singular word or a plural one.

    Thank you very much,

    PS: Please, if you find any mistake in my text, just let me know :)
     
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The last time we talked about this, everyone but me said that homework is not countable.
    Countable, uncountable: homework

    But in this particular example, even I would say:
    I haven't done my homework.

    Have you done your homework?
    I haven't done it yet. - - - even if I have homework to do in several different subjects.
     

Share This Page