homicidio doloso

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by gringochapin, Apr 27, 2009.

  1. gringochapin New Member

    United States
    Alguien sepa que significa el termino 'homicidio doloso' (no quiero decir 'doloroso') en ingles?

    gracias!!
     
  2. Hidrocálida

    Hidrocálida Senior Member

    Hola:
    Intentional homicide:
    may be understood to mean death deliberately inflicted on a person by another person, including infanticide
     
  3. gringochapin New Member

    United States
    muchas gracias!
     
  4. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "First degree murder"

    (an unlawful killing that is both willful and premeditated, meaning that it was committed after planning or "lying in wait" for the victim.)
     
  5. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    I found this word "dolo" in English.

    Hope it helps.
     
  6. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
    Esa es la definición de homicidio con premeditación. No hace falta que sea premeditado para ser homicidio doloso.

    Lo opuesto a homicidio doloso es el homicidio culposo. No hay intención de matar, pero se llega al homicido por "neglicencia, impericia o imprudencia"
     
  7. David Senior Member

  8. rualib New Member

    Paraguayan Spanish
    I would refer "Homicidio Doloso" as Criminal Homicide. The act of purposely causing the death of another human being.
    Hope this helps.
    Cheers!
     
  9. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Remember, again, that not all jurisdictions have "first degree murder." Murder is defined differently in each jurisdiction. An accurate translation is generally impossible. First, the translator needs to know which jurisdiction the document refers to, then find out what different kinds of murders and homicides mean in those jurisdictions, then select the closest Spanish equivalent.
     

Share This Page