1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. PurpleAngel Junior Member

    Spanish and Catalan - Catalunya (Spain)
    ¡Hola a tod@s!
    Me gustaría que alguien me ayudara en la traducción al inglés de la palabra "homologación" y derivados (homologar, homologado) en un contexto de calidad del producto. Concretamente, "sistema de homologación" y "el artículo homologado" (es una empresa textil).
    He encontrado standardization en wordreference pero no sé si es eso lo que busco... ¿Existe la palabra "homologation/homologated"? Aparece en la red pero no en el diccionario. ¿Es correcto decir "homologation system"?
    ¡Espero vuestras sabias respuestas!
    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Cereth

    Cereth Senior Member

    language of love
    Homologate: To approve, especially to confirm officially. that is the meaning of the word you ask according the thesaurus...

    te recomiendo que visites la página de kudoz ahí vienen varias traducciones d epalabras relacionadas a la industria textil.

    saluditos!
     
  3. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Nunca he oído la palabra, pero encontré esto:

    homologation
    Homologation (from the verb homologate, meaning to approve or confirm officially) is the certification of a product or specification to indicate that it meets regulatory standards. There are companies that specialize in helping manufacturers achieve regulatory compliance. Their services might include the explanation and interpretation of standards and specifications, assistance in plant facility audit and approval, testing and certification of materials, product design consulting, and translation of manuals, legal mandates and other written material.

    También encontré una buena explicación en Wikipedia (see here)
    Espero que te sirva:)
     
  4. PurpleAngel Junior Member

    Spanish and Catalan - Catalunya (Spain)
    ¡Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas! :)
    Por lo que veo, aunque es correcto, no es una palabra muy utilizada en inglés.
    No obstante, la utilizaré en mis documentos. Os agradecería que alguien me dijera si poner "homologation system" es una locura, o que nadie, a no ser que sea de Francia o España, lo entenderá. Aún estoy a tiempo de cambiarlo por otra propuesta....
     
  5. livdi New Member

    English, England
    I would suggest that "accreditation system" would be more readily understood by native English speakers. "Homologation" is not in every day usage and sounds more like a technical term. I suppose it depends on your audience.
     

Share This Page