1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Honeymoon

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ThomasK, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I don't think an AL thread has been based on this word. But what is your translation for that?

    Dutch: wittebroodsweken, the white-bread weeks, due to the fact that it was more expensive than the others.

    Someone told me it is something like the caressing month in Swedish: smekmanad (but I ought to use the Swedish a sign). How nice...
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  2. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    líbánky
    - from líbat (to kiss)
    svatební cesta - wedding journey
     
  3. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    شهر العسل (shahru al-'assali) - honey month
     
  4. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, as in English:
    "la lune de miel"
     
  5. Halfdan Junior Member

    Canadian English
    Swedish:

    smekmånad - caressing month
    bröllopsresa - wedding journey
     
  6. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Μήνας του μέλιτος»
    ['minas tu 'melitos]
    lit. "month of honey"

    Masc. noun «μήνας» ['minas] which derives from the Classical masculine noun «μήν» mēn --> month (PIE base *mḗh₁n̥s, moon, month; cf. Skt. मासक (masaka), month; Lat. mensis > It. mese, Sp. mes, Fr. mois; OHG mānōd > Ger. monat; OCS *měsęcь > Rus. месяц, Bul. месец, BCS mesec/месец).

    Neut. noun «μέλι» ['meli], gen. «μέλιτος» ['melitos], deriving from the Classical neut. noun «μέλι» 'mĕlĭ --> honey < Mycenaean *me-ri (PIE base *mélid, honey; cf. Lat. mel, Old Irish mil, OHG militou > Ger. mehltau, Dutch meeldauw)
     
  7. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Too bad there are few non-European contributors. I wonder if the concept is quite 'Western', based on a view of marriage...
     
  8. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    medové týždne - honey weeks
    svadobná cesta - wedding journey
     
  9. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian, like in most European languages, it is медовый месяц /medovyi mesiats/.
    It can be tranalsted as both honey crescent/moon and honey month (in Russian "crescent" and "month" are the same word).
     
  10. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Spanish: 'luna de miel'. :)
     
  11. La Violette

    La Violette Junior Member

    In Finnich: "kuherruskuukausi", kuherrrella= get cozy with one another,kissing.:rolleyes::)
     
  12. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    balayı

    bal: honey
    ay: month, moon
    ayı: month of

    There is also a funny coincidence here.

    bal: honey
    ayı: bear
    :) obviously, the bear is the man here.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  13. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    The Hebrew is a translation of the English:
    ירח דבש [yerakh dvash]

    ירח [yare'akh] - moon, month
    דבש [dvash] - honey
     
  14. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    Hello everyone!
    We call it here pulutgata, that's formal. But there are times that its being translated or written as hanimun in a colloquial way.
    :)
     
  15. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    But what does that refer to, PG ?
     
  16. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    mézeshetek (lit. honeyweeks)
     
  17. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    We have same connotation as westeners.. Where the couple goes to a vacation so they can spend time together after the wedding. :)
    But literally in English pulut gata means honey extract

    Did I answer your question Thomask?
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  18. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    For sure, so honey again. Could it be based on English?
     
  19. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    Yes it is:)
     
  20. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Here are the Norwegian equivalents:

    hvetebrødsdager - caressing month

    bryllupsreise - wedding journey
     
  21. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Japanese has 2 translations for that:

    1)新婚旅行 shinkonryokou (lit: going on new marriage journey)
    2)蜜月 mitsugetsu (lit: honey moon)

    The first one is more used. I guess the 2nd one is from the western world for it uses honey.
     
  22. altairlegend

    altairlegend New Member

    Ho Chi Minh City
    Vietnamese
    In Vietnamese, we call it "tuần trăng mật"
    Trăng = moon, lunar
    Mật = honey
    And combine two words, we have trăng mật = honeymoon. Words for words.
    "Tuần" means week. Because of the economic situation, we hardly go for honeymoon longer than one week. If so, you can call it "tháng trăng mật" and so on.
     
  23. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Honeymoon:

    Slovenian:
    Medeni mesec

    Croatian:
    Medeni mjesec

    German:
    Flitterwochen
     
  24. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    In Italian: luna di miele.

    Same characters (and same lit. meaning) in Chinese:

    1) 新婚旅行 xin1 hun1 lü3 xing2
    2) 蜜月 mi4 yue4

    But the second one is more used. I guess because it's much shorter (in Japanese they are almost of the same length in pronunciation :D), and because honeymoon is not a traditional custom in China, so it's quite normal to use the translation of the Western phrase, which is also more poetic than the 1).
     
  25. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Strictly speaking, 蜜月 refers to the first month of marriage. 蜜月旅行 mìyuè lǚxíng should be used for the trip itself.

    That Mật is probably a cognate of 蜜, which is pronounced mat6 in Cantonese. :)
     
  26. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    What about 度蜜月/渡蜜月?Doesn't that mean "to go to honeymoon (trip)"?
     
  27. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    I think that might mean something like 度過婚姻的第一個月. :)
     
  28. altairlegend

    altairlegend New Member

    Ho Chi Minh City
    Vietnamese
    well, that's something to know
    Vietnamese and Cantonese have many words that are pronounced very similarly.
     
  29. RioDeJaneiro New Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    in Japanese:
    ハネムーン [hane moon] which is translated from English.

    We also can say: 新婚旅行 / しんこん りょこう / [Shinkon Ryoko]

    新: new
    婚: marry
    旅行 : trip/travel

    means "newly married couple's trip"
     

Share This Page