Honours Degree

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by gwil7711, May 23, 2006.

  1. gwil7711 New Member

    English Australia
    Hello!
    I am currently translating my Australian university transcript and am having difficulty translating the concept of "honours" which is the fourth year of specialist study following a three year bachelor degree. There seems to be no equivalent in Italy (specialist degrees following bachelor degrees appear to be the equivalent of master degrees in Australia)

    Has anyone had any experience in this area? I am also struggling to translate the concepts of distinction, credit, pass, fail etc

    Thanks!
     
  2. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, Gwil and welcome!
    I've not such big experience in this area, but I think that "Honours Degree" in this case means "corso di laurea specifica / laurea specifica", otherwise you can translate it with "laurea con lode".
    I hope it helps. :)
     
  3. gwil7711 New Member

    English Australia
    Thanks very much for the speedy feedback.

    I have also found "specialistica" and "master universitario di I livello" which might describe it. Any opinions would be welcome.

    I am trying to describe the honours courses that I did in my final year which are imaginatively listed as "Government Honours A" "Government Honours B".
    The best I have come up with is "Corsi di laurea specialistica in scienze politiche".

    What makes things very confusing is that I have two honours degrees - one (Arts) with honours because I spent an extra year studying and writing a thesis and one (Law) with honours because I achieved a certain level of marks.

    Thanks again
     
  4. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    As far as I know, also "laurea specialistica" fits, but for the rest I'm afraid you have to wait for some 'young student' wake up..! ;)
     
  5. gwil7711 New Member

    English Australia
    I did reflect that it is very early in the morning in Italy!
     

Share This Page