hope and bet - implied future

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Biffo, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Hello
    Following a discussion on the Spanish-English forum, I'm left with a puzzle.

    It seems that two verbs are unique (2-nique?) in the English language "to hope" and "to bet". Each can use the present tense in the subsequent verb to talk about the future.

    Examples

    I hope you find it tomorrow. [you find is present tense]
    I bet you find it tomorrow.

    I anticipate you find it tomorrow. :cross: [We must say 'will find' - future]
    I think you find it tomorrow. :cross:

    My question
    Is there a name for this phenomenon?
    Is there a grammatical explanation?
    Why and how does it work?
    Why are these verbs unique in this respect (if they are)?
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  2. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 73)
    UK English
    There is a comment in Quirk et al. (Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language), but no name is given to the construction.

    However, there are exceptional verb constructions like hope, bet, see (to it), take care, be careful, and (both in the imperative) suppose and assume, after which the simple present is often or (for take care and be careful) regularly used:

    I hope that the parcel comes in time. [also will come]
    Let's assume our opponents win the election. [also will win]
    I'll see that nobody disturbs you. [also will disturb]

    There is also a previous discussion at http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=906652.
     
  3. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Thanks e2efour
    The references you give are useful. I suppose it's another of those imponderables about English! There is no reason - it just is.
     

Share This Page