1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hope you had a nice day

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Expat, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. Expat New Member

    French
    Hope you had a nice day
    Hello! please help me with this translation and thanks in advance! Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  2. beatrice76 Senior Member

    Firenze, Italy
    Italian
    Ciao Expat, I would say "spero che oggi ti sia andato tutto bene", or, more literally "spero tu abbia avuto una buona giornata".
     
  3. Expat New Member

    French
    Grazie Beatrice from Expat
     
  4. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Can you say.... "Spero che ti sia passata una bella giornata" ?
     
  5. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    sicilia
    bilingue siciliano-italiano
     
  6. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Thanks IS, I didn't know you could use it with avere !
     
  7. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    To pass/spend time uses passare (or trascorrere) and takes avere. So the Italian sentence literally means "I hope you passed a good day," sorta.
     
  8. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ah because of the way it sounds in English I thought it might have been (literally in English) to you did it pass a good day, in the passive tense, kind of like piacere in a way, but I knew that about trascorrere, didn't realise it was the same for passare, but now I know and I'll try not to forget it!
     
  9. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    The only time it's an indirectl verb like piacere is when the meaning is literally "to pass you, to leave you, to go by," e.g. Il dolore/La voglia/La rabbia ti passerà.
     
  10. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ah that's probably why I instinctively thought you use essere with it, thanks for the tips:)
     
  11. legnoduro

    legnoduro Senior Member

    Philadelphia, PA
    United States, English
    I am not sure if I should start a new thread with my question, so here it is. If I want to say "Hope you have a nice day" would "Spero che tu passi una bella giornata" or "Spero che tu trascorra una bella giornata" be correct?
     
  12. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Sounds good to me, with a preference for passi.
     
  13. legnoduro

    legnoduro Senior Member

    Philadelphia, PA
    United States, English
    Thanks Brian.
     
  14. Hermocrates Senior Member

    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    For prescriptive reasons that I admit are not entirely clear to me, my teachers always taught me to favour "trascorrere" over "passare" when talking about "time". It is supposed to sound "better" (whatever that means) or perhaps more "educated" or something.

    However, in casual or informal speech, most people will favour the verb "passare".
     

Share This Page