Horse glasses/blinkers

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ThomasK, May 11, 2010.

  1. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Modern people should not be wearing "een paardenbril", or literally horse glasses, horse spectacles, so we say in Flanders. It means we should not be narrowminded, rather have an open mind.

    Our Dutch counterparts want us not to have "oogkleppen" (something like "eye covers"), called "'blinkers", I now find out in English. That is the origin of course: the eye covers helping horses not to get distracted...

    So:
    - Dutch, Flanders: paardenbril
    - Dutch, Netherlands: oogkleppen
    - English: blinkers

    What about you? Do you have special expressions for that? (Will you also translate them literally please ?)

    (I suppose tunnel vision is too medical to be used, but that would have been a different expression.... )
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    In German there are two different words.

    I guess from the Dutch word you are talking about the thing pirates typically wear which is an "Augenklappe" (lit.: eye clap) in German. While horses wear "Scheuklappen" (baulk claps).
     
  3. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish:

    At gözlüğü is the litteral translation of Horse glasses and it is an existing term.

    Other than that we say:

    Dar çerçeveden bakmak = To look through a narrow frame.
     
  4. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    @ Rallino: what kind of frame is that? A window frame, or any ? That reminds: we do have the fairly uncommon word denkkader (thinking frame), but a Dutch author of 'book comics' introduced the word denkraam, which is just the same but seems to refer to windows rather.

    it reminds me of the English expression: an out-of-the-box thinker, which suggests very much the same thing, doesn't it?

    @ Frank: I wonder about my oogkleppen belong to pirates though, Frank. I mean: what is striking is that we refer to the plural always, whereas pirates surely don't wear two oogkleppen at the same time. ;-) But I could not find baulk claps.

    Scheuklappen suggests, I guess, that horses should not frightened. Correct ?
     
  5. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Çerçeve is both a window frame and a picture frame ;)
     
  6. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Here's an "Augenklappe"
    http://www.google.de/images?hl=de&q=augenklappe&um=1&ie=UTF-8&source=og&sa=N&tab=wi

    Scheuklappen:
    http://www.google.de/images?um=1&hl...&q=scheuklappen&aq=f&aqi=g2&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=

    "Baulk" means the horse gets distracted and frightend of something
     
  7. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Thanks, but don't you think we would have used the singular if we had meant "'die Augenklappe"?
     
  8. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian there is an adjective зашоренный /zashorennyi/ derived from the word шоры /shory/ (horse blinders).
    So, I guess if I try to ltranslate the word iterally , it would be something like "behind-horse-blinder-ed"
     
  9. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I see. So someone is зашоренный when s/he is narrow-minded.

    I am just wondering: can anyone of you express the same idea using another metaphor (not referring to horses, not even to seeing)? I suppose it is unlikely...
     
  10. enoo Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    In French:

    The horse blinkers are called œillères, and avoir des œillères (to have/wear blinkers) is to be narrowminded, or at least, to see only what you want to see.
     
  11. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    But that might be slightly different. We would then say they are blind for that (blind voor), whereas the horse glasses can hardly be put off, because most of the people don't realize they are wearing any - or think their 'glasses' do not impair their view...
     
  12. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    Má klapky na očích. = He has flaps on his eyes.

    klapka (sing.), klapky (nom. plur., gen. sing.) = clack, flap, clapper, clack valve;
    - it is a common technical term (like in "wing flap", "choke throttle valve", ...)
    - derived from the verb klapati = to clack, to clap; Germ. klappen, klappern;

    I think in English the term is blinder(s) (not blinkers), which means also narrow-mindedness.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2010
  13. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I think both are common. See these images...
     
  14. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I'm afraid I can't remember any horse or non-horse expression in Hungarian regarding narrow-mindedness.
     
  15. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    But not even for some forms of blindsightedness? Only blind perhaps ?
     
  16. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek there's an interesting confusion; what people should not wear (if they do not want to be called narrowminded) is a case of clanging:
    We too say that people should not be wearing blinkers; however since the hellenistic times, instead of the correct word «παρώπια» (pa'ropia, pl., n.-->blinkers), the word «παρωπίδες» has prevailed (paro'piðes, pl., f.); «παρωπίς» (parō'pis, sing., f.), «παρωπίδα» (paro'piða, sing., f. in modern Greek) means...woman's mask :)

    [ð] is a voiced dental non-sibilant fricative
     
  17. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Are you funny !!! Is that some kind of folk etymology, Apmoy ?
     
  18. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Yes, it's an honest mistake; colloquially has prevailed, instead of the correct word "pa'ropion-->blinker", the false one "paro'pis-->woman's mask". Since the hellenistic times therefore, our horses (and our narrowminded people) wear...woman's mask
     
  19. hui Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish: silmälaput (eyepatches, another meaning is horse blinders)
     
  20. enoo Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Ok, I understood it as narrow minded and narrow sighted/with tunnel vision. Actually I think both concepts overlap a little, as people that have tunnel vision often do so because of their narrow mindness. They do not want to see anything that does not fit in their mind.

    The explanation of the French phrase is that with blinkers one can see only exactly what he/she is looking at, without seeing the bad sides, or without seeing anything that might contradict them (and even though turning the head a little bit would be enough to see more, they don't).
    I don't think there's eye- or blindness-related words *specifically* for 'narrow minded' in French.
     
  21. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I got some ideas from Zsuzsanna, a frequent visitor, by e-mail:
    The latter is not quite what I am looking for, but it reminds me of that... Thanks, Zs !
     
  22. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    Blinders is the preferred word in the United States.
     
  23. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    So you can't interchange them, can you? And can you use 'blinders' metaphorically?
     
  24. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    In Bulgarian it's капаци (pl., sg. капак = lid). Кон с капаци can also be a narrow-minded person (because a horse with such things sees very narrowly and this "narrowness" is transferred to people's minds).
     
  25. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    So pronounced as kapak? The kapa...i are the blinders, Кон с капаци (koch ... kapa..i ?) is lit. someone with blinders?
     
  26. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Sorry, I always forget these things!:) I promise that I will always transliterate for you.
     
  27. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Don't worry, in this way I am learning as well. But then: you call that person a horse (with ...) ... We only refer to the blinders in Dutch, and forget about the horse ;-); lots of people even do not realize the blinders refer to horses.
     
  28. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Interestingly in Czech narrow-mindedness is úzkoprsost, lit. narrow-breast-ness or narrow-chest-ness, from úzká prsa (= narrow breast/chest).

    In German: Engherzigkeit (narrow-heartedness) and Engstirnigkeit (narrow-forehead-ness).
     
  29. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    The metaphorical expression is then laput silmillä, "patches on one's eyes".

    Hän kulkee aina laput silmillä eikä osaa ajatella suunnitelman todellisia vaikutuksia.
    Näyttää siltä, että näitä päätöksiä on taas tehty laput silmillä.

    By the way, "narrow-minded" is in Finnish kapeakatseinen (narrow-looked) or ahdasmielinen (crowded-minded).
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2010
  30. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Thanks, both of you!

    And indeed, those references to heart, breast and forehead are interesting additions! We do have something similar in Dutch, but a variant of narrow-minded-ness: eng-geestig-heid. But I think I'll start a new thread for this aspect, as in these cases we are referring to the inside, but we do refer to parts of the body metaphorically.
     
  31. ALoT New Member

    Swedish
    Hallo ThomasK, and you others in this thread, although it´s a long time since you wrote! I´m all new on this forum, so please excuse me if I´ve missunderstand some of the circumstances. But I am so curious about this discussion of Horse glasses! When reading old swedish military lists from 1744, I´ve found lot´s of horses wiyh "glasses" and "Spada Romana", so now I´m trying to find out more about the historical meaning in this expressions. Horses, and dogs, could have "glasses", meaning they had not so much coulor in their eyes, for horses this ment they where aspecially good for battle, they would be more succesful! Therefore I find it very interesting that you in Belgium have a similar expression in "een paardenbril! Way back a lot of Belgians came to Sweden for mining and as blacksmiths, so some excange in belives, and language may accured, don´t you think?
     
  32. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Hi ALoT, I hope there has been no misunderstanding. It has nothing to do with real glasses, but only with this, kind of patches stopping horses from seeing too much;-)... Thus horses become more 'useful', as they can/ have to concentrate more, buth they are not like real glasses. Would you have a picture showing what you are referring to ???
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 30, 2015 at 2:18 PM
  33. ALoT New Member

    Swedish
    In Swedish: Gå inte med skygglappar = don´t walk (trough life, understood) with paardenbril, oogkleppen, blinkers.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2013
  34. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    In Japanese, we have an equivalent 色眼鏡(iromegane-colored glasses), which figuratively refers to looking on something through a biased viewpoint.

    色眼鏡で見るiromegane-de mir-u(see something through a colored glasses)
     
  35. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    In Chinese, it's 有色眼鏡(Glasses with colors), but there is another more colloquial version, 有色眼光(eyesight/vision with colors), the 眼光 means how you see things, so it indicates "judgement".
    用有色眼光看... means "Judging.../be judgmental towards..."
    Note that 有色眼光 can be related to "sexual thoughts", too because in Chinese 色(color) also means "sexual/perverted/erotic"
     
  36. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    The Japanese and Chinese posts made me think of another expression that can be added to the list: etwas durch seine eigene Brille sehen (lit. to see something [only] through one's own glasses/spectacles) i.e. to see something from a particular angle based on one's own knowlege or experiences only, without taking other viewpoints into consideration.
     
  37. Penyafort

    Penyafort Junior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    In Catalan:

    horse blinkers = ulleres (same word used for 'glasses') or aclucalls, derived from the verb aclucar 'close the eyes' + suffix -all.

    I can't think of any use of ulleres for 'narrow-minded'. The related meaning can be found in the use of the word mira, which is the sight of a gun, a viewfinder, and other optically related things. Being un home de poques mires ('a man of few sights') or de mires estretes ('of narrow sights') means 'being narrow-minded'.
     

Share This Page