1. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    I have a question about this word "hostel":

    I used to think it has the exact meaning as the Spanish word "hostal", but after seeing in WordReference that it means "albergue juvenil", I'm wondering if this word is or use to be strongly related to young guests and backpackers. Because the Spanish word "hostal" means a cheap lodging, but not necessarily aimed at young people. "Hostales" are in fact used by all ages. What in Spanish what is used to mean lodging for young people and backpackers is called "albergue" or "albergue juvenil". Perhaps the more closer translation to the Spanish "hostal" is "guesthouse"?

    What does the English word "hostel" really mean then?
     
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    From my point of view it is more common to find/use "youth hostel" , meaning albergue (juvenil) as you have already mentioned.
     
  3. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    And hostel (without "youth") is what? Hostal? If so, Wordreference is wrong.
     
  4. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    No creo que hostal se traduzca como "hostel" . Simplemente "Cheap hotel, boarding house..."(echa un vistazo a lo que dice el Collins).

    Un saludo.
     
  5. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    ok gracias!
     

Share This Page