hot prints

Discussion in 'English Only' started by translation lover, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. translation lover Senior Member

    Hi, I am working on a file for New Look’s Spring/Summer 2013 Swimwear collection, do they mean by "hot" sexy prints?

    Hawaii is strongly represented in colour-charged tropical florals and hot prints.

    Thank you
  2. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    "Hot" suggests (to me) "exciting, popular, fashionable, in-style, dramatic, sexy, brightly-colored"... a little bit of everything it might possibly mean. I don't get any one meaning from it.
  3. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Hot, in colors, also refers to colors in the red family. Blues and greens are cool. If you have pictures of the items, you can use them as a guide to what it means here.
  4. translation lover Senior Member

  5. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    I agree with Egmont; I think of bright, sunny, saturated colors: flaming reds, bright oranges, intense golds.

Share This Page