1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

'house' and 'home' in Greek...

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Masood, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi

    Are these the same word in Greek? i.e. "spiti" (sigma, pi, iota, tau, iota)?

    Thank you.
     
  2. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    Yes, the same word is used for both.
     
  3. x99sol Junior Member

    Greek
    The word σπίτι (spiti) means house and home for everyday conversation but
    if you want more specific translation you can ask for the appropriate word.
    Just for the info there is also the words ( κατοικία, οίκος, χώρος μόνιμης/ προσωρινής διαμονής) that have similar meanings .
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Thank you very much for your help.
     
  5. Akritas Senior Member

    Greek
    i would like to add that the word 'home' is sometimes used to denote 'country' or 'homeland' in which case the equivalent Greek word would be 'χώρα' and 'πατρίδα' respectively.
     

Share This Page