houses for sale

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by tar123, Oct 16, 2012.

  1. tar123 New Member

    Arabic
    Hi all , please help :

    which phrase means "houses for sale" , and whats the difference between both phrases :

    1- Häuser zum Verkauf
    2- Häuser zu verkaufen


    Thanks
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    There is no difference. Those are just two ways to phrase the same thing. Which one you prefer depends on the verb you use:
    Es stehen Häuser zum Verkauf.
    Es sind Häuser zu verkaufen.
     
  3. tar123 New Member

    Arabic
    Thanks alot !So it is safe to use "Häuser zum Verkauf" as a title for an ad ?
     
  4. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Yes.
     
  5. tar123 New Member

    Arabic
    danke
     
  6. Adamhoffer Banned

    English
    Yes, both are correct. Homes for sale or houses for sale.
     

Share This Page