Hover the mouse

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by raspberry_tea, May 22, 2006.

  1. raspberry_tea

    raspberry_tea Junior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino
    Hallo. Wie sagt man "Hover the mouse over any single point in the graph."?

    Danke. ^_^
     
  2. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Without further context, it's hard to translate. One could say "Bewegen Sie die Maus über einen beliebigen Punkt im Graphen", but I'm not happy with this translation without more context.
     
  3. raspberry_tea

    raspberry_tea Junior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino
    Hi, again and thanks.

    this is for a manual I'm attempting to translate.
    This is the context:
    When you hover the mouse over any point in the graph a pop-up window will appear showing more information regarding the bid. The graph shows the bidding activity in an e-auction.

    I don't know how to say hover the mouse...
     
  4. englishman Senior Member

    English England
    How about:

    "Wenn man die Maus ueber jeden Punkt bleiben laesst, .."

    or something along those lines ?
     
  5. raspberry_tea

    raspberry_tea Junior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino
    Hi englishman,

    I thought about something like that but I think there is a more suitable term for technical writing or something, as I'm translating this from a manual.

    But thanks for the suggestion. As of the moment I'm stumped :(

    ^_^
     
  6. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    "bleiben lassen" means something else. You would use either "gleiten" or "bewegen". For "bewegen", I'd omit "lassen":

    "Wenn man die Maus über jeden Punkt im Bild bewegt, ..."
     
  7. englishman Senior Member

    English England
    Right - there's bleibenlassen, which I guess is what you're referring to. Isn't that inseparable though ? Haven't got my dictionary by me, right now ..
     
  8. raspberry_tea

    raspberry_tea Junior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino
    So is this the technical or formal term for this? Can I use these terms in a manual?

    thanks
     
  9. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Im Deutschen wird "hover" tatsächlich nur mit "über...bewegen" übersetzt:

    Microsoft:
    "Wenn Sie den Mauszeigen über die Schaltflächensymbole bewegen, wird eine Schnellhilfe angezeigt..."

    Ich möchte Dir generell vorschlagen, einfach mal die deutsche Microsoft-Seite zu besuchen, auf der man immer die typischen deutschen Normübersetzungen entdecken kann. Einfach mal in der KnowledgeBase nach einfachen Tasks suchen und lesen!

    Kajjo
     
  10. raspberry_tea

    raspberry_tea Junior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino
    Thanks Kajjo ^_^ I didn't think of that.
     
  11. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    "bleiben lassen" means "not to do something/anything". It is separable, because it's two words. :)

    I agree with Kajjo that using German Microsoft page helps a lot, whereas we don't want to encourage you to ask here. ;)
     

Share This Page